Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    BAJOUR PAKISTAN
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default PROBLEME IN MY HUMAX 5400 HELP ME PLEASE URGENTLLY


    HI RDI FRIENDS
    THERE IS A PROBLEME IN MY HUMAX 5400 DIGITAL RECIEVER
    WHEN I ON IT APEAR; LOADER VER 2.FF "AND AFTER THAT NOT ANY DISPLAY ON TV SCREEN BUT ON THE RECIEVER SCREEN EVRY THING IS OK CHANEL UP DOWN MENU POWER EVRY THING IS WORKING WELL BUT NOT ANY DISPLAY ON THE TV SCREEN.
    PLEASE HELP ME URGENTLLY
    THANKS

  2. #2
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Did you try to upgrade with new s/w or so on?
    You may get more Help
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default 5400 Z error code rA

    I update my receiver (5400Z) but now I have the a blue screen and it is written rA on the unit itself. Impossible to swith it off or to change the channel.

    What can I do?

    Thankyou for help.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    167
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The software you loaded is corrupted,you just stuffed up your 5400/z.
    Follow the link that Masood posted-Hummies does not like some software that is corrupted,it freezes once u switch it on.
    I know,because it has happen to me lots of times.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default



    what should I do to "unfreeze" it?

    Thank you

    Rgds

  6. #6
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnSand


    what should I do to "unfreeze" it?

    Thank you

    Rgds
    Switch off the box and load the file as per your requirement by keeping the box in ON mode simulteniously.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default I found the procedure....

    To repair the 5400Z PLUS:
    - use humax toolbox
    - disconect from power the receiver
    - change the id system in 0016.0600
    - launch Dsr9500Emu (hzu 2.0)
    - open the file clean.hdf (download on this site 5400Cleaner.zip)
    - click on upload (PC-STB)
    - switch on your unit
    - switch off the unit by the stand by button
    - disconect your receiver from power

    - change with the toolbox the ID to 0016.0601
    - launch Dsr9500Emu (hzu 2.0)
    - open the file HIC10500_5400Z_plus
    - a message will appear on the tv: "No services are registered. Press ok to proceed service search"
    - press ok on the remote control
    - search channel in auto & in quick mode.


    Note; try to have your receiver connected to the tv to see the download progress

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: PROBLEME IN MY HUMAX 5400 HELP ME PLEASE URGENTLLY

    Quote Originally Posted by alamzeb777
    HI RDI FRIENDS
    THERE IS A PROBLEME IN MY HUMAX 5400 DIGITAL RECIEVER
    WHEN I ON IT APEAR; LOADER VER 2.FF "AND AFTER THAT NOT ANY DISPLAY ON TV SCREEN BUT ON THE RECIEVER SCREEN EVRY THING IS OK CHANEL UP DOWN MENU POWER EVRY THING IS WORKING WELL BUT NOT ANY DISPLAY ON THE TV SCREEN.
    PLEASE HELP ME URGENTLLY
    THANKS
    Your box's UHF signal has been offset to another channel. Switch on your box and press the BLUE button on your RC, watching your box's LCD, press ARROW LEFT or RIGHT to select setting. Keep pressing until you see something on your tv screen.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    60
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: I found the procedure....

    Hi Joe,

    Where did you find this Humax toolbox?
    Tks for help
    Starsat sr-x4000d super

  10. #10
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Probleme Settings Humax 5400
    By Axell in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th July 2006, 04:10
  2. Humax 5400, Zeta Cam Blue si Max Tv probleme !!!
    By Bumbu in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th December 2005, 19:02
  3. HUMAX 5400
    By christo in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th November 2005, 17:15
  4. Probleme cu Humi 5400!
    By the the in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th May 2005, 11:10
  5. Humax 5400 probleme
    By AndreiD in forum SD Receivers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd May 2005, 16:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top