Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Where are Telstar 18 KU Band Signals????


    Dear Friends,

    Have a look at the below footprint image of Telstar 18 KU Band.

    According to this image, whole asia is covered. But Iam not able to receive KU band signals from this sat. I was able to get its signal in January. But now, signal is nil. But c-band signal is very powerful. Do anyone getting this satellite in India or Pakistan? Please Reply...

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    342
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    which freq. did u try to catch

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    342
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think u should try the following freq. 12538 V ..... it has a FEC of only 1/2 so its the easiest to get i assume ...... further please check ur LNB tilt (LNB rotation around its own axis) which shall be -58.01° for New Dehli ..... if u can tell me where u live i can give u the exact data for Dish and LNB alignment

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Imphal
    Posts
    41
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi

    I live in Imphal and the location is 24o49'N Latitude, 93o57'E Longitude,.
    The footprint shows that we can get it with a 60cm Ku band dish.Dont know whats wrong with it. Can anyone help me!

    looking forward to hearing from you all soon

  5. #5
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    I have tried with all the frequencies which are listed under telstar 18 in lyngsat.com. But no success. 0% signal. I think telstar company has fooled us by giving fake footprints.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Imphal
    Posts
    41
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Anyone in Myanmar or northeastern India getting this?

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I get the bird in the KU-Band already only the Footprint is not right certainly

    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng
    I get the bird in the KU-Band already only the Footprint is not right certainly
    Dear Daeng,
    Iam totally helpless in Receiving Telstar 18 KU Band. As I already said, I get 100% signal on C-Band from that Bird. But when it comes to KU Band, no signal at all.
    By the way, could you please tell me your location and dish size.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    By the way, could you please tell me your location and dish size.
    Check my Profil!
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  10. #10
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Dear Daeng,
    Is that real dish you use which is there in your signature?

  11. #11
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yes its my Dish! only 10 ft big
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Near Chennai, India
    Posts
    197
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Reply to the Daeng's 27.09.05 screen shot photogragh

    Dear Daeng,
    I have seen your screen shot posting dated 27.09.05. I think that you are using some Nokia Medea Master with DVB2000 software. Please note that if you got the signals from the said satellite the signal strength shoud show some three set of HEX numbers. But in your screen shot it is "00 00 00" at the bottom. So Please send the another sceen shot photograph with the sinal stregth which you have received.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    SIALKOT/PAKISTAN
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Where are Telstar 18 KU Band Signals????

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka
    Dear Friends,

    Have a look at the below footprint image of Telstar 18 KU Band.

    According to this image, whole asia is covered. But Iam not able to receive KU band signals from this sat. I was able to get its signal in January. But now, signal is nil. But c-band signal is very powerful. Do anyone getting this satellite in India or Pakistan? Please Reply...
    hello dear telestar 18 ku band signal are on (50 DBW) beam .yes i am recieving this ku band here in (DASKA SIALKOT) VERY WELL. i am here in upper punjab of PAKISTAN so please have a close look on map and then i think u should understand this (samasia) ok

  14. #14
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Re: Where are Telstar 18 KU Band Signals????

    Quote Originally Posted by sahiasia
    hello dear telestar 18 ku band signal are on (50 DBW) beam .yes i am recieving this ku band here in (DASKA SIALKOT) VERY WELL. i am here in upper punjab of PAKISTAN so please have a close look on map and then i think u should understand this (samasia) ok
    Dear sahiasia, when I look at the image, the south India is covered by having 46dBW by this sat . But there is no signal . If you are getting, thats very good . But now, all channels are encrypted on that beam(according to lyngsat) . Can you please confirm this?

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    SIALKOT/PAKISTAN
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    these channels are some time free and some time encrypt. now i move my dish due to this disturbance. u should follow some thing new.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th July 2006, 09:51
  2. Signals ZERO
    By sidnoor in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th June 2006, 02:19
  3. UHF Signals and A/V Signals?
    By hummy in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 16:10
  4. KU Band LNB and C BAND---a comparison
    By Gulsher Khan in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th October 2005, 04:39
  5. FTA signals
    By JPS in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th August 2005, 07:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top