Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Ccam not working


    Have a dreambox 500s and using Ccam 2.09 and Gemini 4 no Internet.
    motorized dish

    This worked by updating the softcam keys but for a few months now the Softcam keys that I download do not work
    only getting FTA channels

    Do I now need to change some setting or try other ways
    still learning info I received first time worked and not progressed further

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    391
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goldwingalan View Post
    Have a dreambox 500s and using Ccam 2.09 and Gemini 4 no Internet.
    motorized dish

    This worked by updating the softcam keys but for a few months now the Softcam keys that I download do not work
    only getting FTA channels

    Do I now need to change some setting or try other ways
    still learning info I received first time worked and not progressed further
    try to change all the other files also , not only softcam.key
    and insert (copy/paste) accordingly . in var/keys and var/scce

    __http://dvb-upload.com/index.php?action=download&pid=261709

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Have tried putting new files in Var but still not working for Hotbird and other Sat
    Although I am getting 3 encrypted channels on 4.8 E

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    391
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    anyway my advice is to connect to internet and share some Clines.
    enjoy the real power of cccam. 2 more little steps ...

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    most of the keys are outdated if they work at all. go online and start sharing.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I tried to get my 3G connection to work via a crossover cable but could not get dbox to connect to internet
    pinging and FTA work but I do not know if it is Vista setting that stops dbox from linking to the web
    So gave up the idea

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Sorry typing error in last reply should have been (pinging and FTP) working between dbox and computer

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try to setup ICS or sygate on your pc and let it access the internet through it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi boknoy ph

    have just tried ISC and network show internet gateway device
    but when I try the Gemini download from the blue button I get error codes
    unknown error 110 http://download.blue
    and can't resolve hostname

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    when you setup ICS, your network card effectively becomes 192.168.0.1. set your dm IP to 192.168.0.2 subnet 255.255.255.0 gateway and nameserver 192.168.0.1 and try again.

    and from your pc, make sure that you are pointing to your 3G device as the source of your internet connection.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hi Boknoy

    That has got it it was the gateway IP that was wrong
    now where do I go from here it seems to be working

    Thanks great Help

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    good to hear that you got it sorted.

    now head on to the cccam sharing section and see if you can get some accounts. there are free servers out there who will give you a cline for free. beware of ******vers. but freeservers do not last long. i suggest you get your own local card and start sharing it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top