Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Adding 5th LNB in existing system


    I have a setup of 1X4dieseq switch connected to 2 c-band & 2Ku band lnbs. All are Universal or dual polarity type. I would like to add another kU band lnb in the system. How shall I add this new LNB in the system. plz guide me alternative or below proposal

    Is it possible to install 0/22k switch after 1X4 diseqc switch like below

    STB-->1X4 Diseqc --> port 1 => sat 1 (cband)
    ---> port 2 => Sat 2 (c-band)
    ----> Port 3 => Sat 3 (Ku 11300)
    ---->Port 4 ==> 0/22k switch ---->port A => sat 4 (Ku LNB11300)
    ----> Port B => sat 5 (kU LNB10700)

    Plz confirm
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    we are on the same situation, and i don't think a 0/22 kHz will work in that case. try a manual A/B switch or disecq 1.1 or 8in-1out disecq. unless you are like my situation that the 4 sats is supplied through multiswitch disecq from the building, then your only option is v1.1 or manual A/B.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    we are on the same situation, and i don't think a 0/22 kHz will work in that case. try a manual A/B switch or disecq 1.1 or 8in-1out disecq. unless you are like my situation that the 4 sats is supplied through multiswitch disecq from the building, then your only option is v1.1 or manual A/B.
    What, if I put C-band 5150 at 0KHz and 10700KU at 22Khz of the switch? plz confirm
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you will have much luck on putting all your ku-band on the 1x4 and putting it on "off" port of the switch and the C band on your "on" port of the switch since ku have their own 22kHz switching and it conflicts with the switch.

    worth a try, but i cannot guarantee.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    you will have much luck on putting all your ku-band on the 1x4 and putting it on "off" port of the switch and the C band on your "on" port of the switch since ku have their own 22kHz switching and it conflicts with the switch.

    worth a try, but i cannot guarantee.
    but i have 2 c-band & 3 kU band
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    103
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1 View Post
    but i have 2 c-band & 3 kU band
    Even with these you cannot use 0/22Khz switch. 22khz tone is carried with the voltage for low/high band switching(LO=9750/10600).I use a 0/12v switch in my set up with 3 c band and 3 Ku. I have never use diseqc 1.1. In my receiver there is that option to select.I do not know how to select the ports because I see that the ports go on indefinitely.I've seen on the web some 1X8 diseqc 1.1 switch.Someone with experience can help.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by patmos View Post
    Even with these you cannot use 0/22Khz switch. 22khz tone is carried with the voltage for low/high band switching(LO=9750/10600).I use a 0/12v switch in my set up with 3 c band and 3 Ku. I have never use diseqc 1.1. In my receiver there is that option to select.I do not know how to select the ports because I see that the ports go on indefinitely.I've seen on the web some 1X8 diseqc 1.1 switch.Someone with experience can help.
    If I use 0/12V switch, then from where it will get power. 'coz my receiver does have 0/12v port at back.
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    103
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1 View Post
    If I use 0/12V switch, then from where it will get power. 'coz my receiver does have 0/12v port at back.
    This is the problem with some receivers. Your only solution is Diseqc 1.1. But I told you that I've never used that.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1 View Post
    I have a setup of 1X4dieseq switch connected to 2 c-band & 2Ku band lnbs. All are Universal or dual polarity type. I would like to add another kU band lnb in the system. How shall I add this new LNB in the system. plz guide me alternative or below proposal

    Is it possible to install 0/22k switch after 1X4 diseqc switch like below

    STB-->1X4 Diseqc --> port 1 => sat 1 (cband)
    ---> port 2 => Sat 2 (c-band)
    ----> Port 3 => Sat 3 (Ku 11300)
    ---->Port 4 ==> 0/22k switch ---->port A => sat 4 (Ku LNB11300)
    ----> Port B => sat 5 (kU LNB10700)

    Plz confirm
    what receiver are you talking about if dream box you need 1.1 diseqc or 8x1diseqc switcher wont work

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    207
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by castro View Post
    what receiver are you talking about if dream box you need 1.1 diseqc or 8x1diseqc switcher wont work
    I have dreambox plus other receivers. but none of them got 0/12V switch. I found some info in other forum, if your STB does have 0/12V switch, then you can use Pin8 of TV SCART to get 12V power from. If so, please provide me details of how to get that connection. What is fly lead?
    Enjoy while FTA....................

  11. #11
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by satpalchat1 View Post
    . What is fly lead?
    1.Connects your Ethernet to the wall socket using RJ45,
    2.or your decoder cam tv to the wall socket with F or RF connectors

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top