Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Metabox Clone

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Metabox Clone


    I think thiers no chance for those who has metabox clone, cause until now no one share S/W for clone, or time will come soon or nothing.
    In time of PEACE prepare for WAR

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Metabox Clone

    Quote Originally Posted by Satra
    I think thiers no chance for those who has metabox clone, cause until now no one share S/W for clone, or time will come soon or nothing.
    have you been sleeping all along? use MTG software for your clone as it runs just fine. find the softwares from ucascity before you complain.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Bro Boknoy I been trying some software but still not au for my metabox 1&2 could you please send me that file please if you don't mind. here's my email add. [email protected]. Please.. one more thing i can't download thier software from ucascity.
    In time of PEACE prepare for WAR

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try this:
    Originally Posted by jonc
    Maybe my old original eMetabox I in Silver Colour is magic as it works 100%.

    What base software (MTG or DS) did you apply the patch to? Mine was MTG and has been working since I installed the patch last night and still is.

    We were able to emulate a bug here (created by the USER not the software) and that is;
    *** DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME ***
    1. Do the patch upgrade on top of the MTG
    2. When the patch has been applied and you see the word "good" TURN the power off (normally it will reboot on its own)
    3. Turn the power on
    4. Go to the code entry menu
    5. Press reset and wait a moment to be sent out to the front menu
    6. Power Off
    7. Power ON
    8. Go to the code entry menu
    9. NO keys
    10. Go to Nargra entry (press the # 4)
    11. Press the add button
    12. add in 004e01 00 1111111111111111
    13. Press EX
    14. Box will reboot on its own
    15. Go to the code entry menu
    16. All the keys are back
    A weird little one but one no one should see unless they did it this way the wrong way (smile). I was able to emulate this fault on all the metaboxes we tried being the eMetabox I / II / III and 10.

    As far as our tests here all the eMetabox I / II / III and 10 work 100% with this patch for Dream AU.
    again, these information and the files associated with it can be found on ucascity.com
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Boknoy, I followed their instruction but still not AU. as Mr. Blackcruseder said we have to change the Pannel IC, but hard to find here in Manila. I look for that IC but unlucky nothing.
    In time of PEACE prepare for WAR

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SunshineState,Australia
    Posts
    635
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Name -change of Satellite

    On the eMetabox 111 clone, can someone please show me how to edit the name of the Satellite(User no.1,2,3,4,5) to a new name.
    over to u sir.
    Thanks for reading my mail.
    JPS-Australia

  7. #7
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    they can't be changed on a genuine @metabox, so I don,t think it would be possable with a cheap copy
    regards from OZ bassett

  8. #8
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett
    they can't be changed on a genuine @metabox, so I don,t think it would be possable with a cheap copy
    No but by using the STB Wizard software you can add in satellite names and TP's. Unfortunately can't logon to the website from Metaware. Before when you could you could add and delete satellites.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    s/w plz

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    83
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    As say JPS, my reciever do have such USED1, Used2... sat name. I got metabox STB wizard & sat edit software. Now I would like to add PAS8, PAs10 & Nss6.

    Do you think it possible?

    By the way what are CAM, PAtch, emu, softcam etc.? how they work?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. i can data transfer Metabox 10 to e-Metabox ??
    By heinlynn in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th September 2006, 16:34
  2. metabox 3 clone on dream tv
    By bombastik in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th October 2005, 12:30
  3. Need Help for Metabox Clone For Dream AU
    By Satra in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 21st September 2005, 13:17
  4. How to clone?
    By roger26 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th July 2005, 16:03
  5. Any DVD si Clone DVD!!!
    By nick1968 in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 23rd March 2005, 22:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top