Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    88
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default About PAKSAt1 38 Degree east


    Dear
    I need to know about the coverage area of PAKSAT1. Is it possible to have Paksat1 signal in Riyadh-KSA?.
    Thanks
    Tahir

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I already told you brother, when i am in Makkha i received all C band channel on 6 feet dish.

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    532
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    http://www.flysat.com/paksat1-beam.php
    checkout its footprints for ur area.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default PAKSAT 38 Available in Riyadh

    I have installed PAKSAT at 38 Degress East here in Riyadh a year ago.. it contains only PAkistani Channels. It works on 180cm dishes but you will not be able to watch all the available channels on this sattalite. better if you have 2m or 2.4m dish size.. I live in Manfoha.. contact me for more details.


  5. #5
    Ghost Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    IceLand
    Posts
    497
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    is the Ku-Band active or?

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digix View Post
    is the Ku-Band active or?

    PAKSAT KU has only feed channels they come & go

  7. #7
    Ghost Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    IceLand
    Posts
    497
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    PAKSAT KU has only feed channels they come & go
    i see Geo super,Geo english,Roshni TV http://www.flysat.com/paksat1.php
    is this active
    thx

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digix View Post
    i see Geo super,Geo english,Roshni TV http://www.flysat.com/paksat1.php
    is this active
    thx

    Geo was long back & that is GEO feed channels they come & go.

    Please have a look at the latest channels

    http://www.satcodx2.com/0381/eng/

  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    There are GEO feeds sometimes on KU band Paksat. Roshani TV is currently off air. I have realized one techinical problem with PAKSAT
    after 11:00 the all channels goes off and get back again after 1-2 hours..

    PAKSAT 38 used to be indonasian satellite and was originally known as Palapa-C1. They have rejected couple of years back because of some techinical faults.

    Pakistani goverment acquired it on full time leasing in year 2002

    I am getting almost 70-80 percent signal strength in all the channels
    There are major regional channels on this satellite. Since this is using C-band lnb it is badly effected by WiMax interfeance here in Riyadh becuase of Zain installations.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top