Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    69
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default lnb loop through


    On the back of my technosat 1100, I have two sockets one marked lnb in (connected to the dish) and one marked lnb out.

    Can i connect a second box by putting a cable from the lnb out socket to the next box? will the second box be able to switch between different lnbs likt the first one or will it be locked into what ever the first is connected to?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    22
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I find if you switch the main receiver to stand by you should be able to access all bands with second receiver

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    SomeWareNoWare
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: lnb loop through

    Quote Originally Posted by coolestteacherever
    On the back of my technosat 1100, I have two sockets one marked lnb in (connected to the dish) and one marked lnb out.

    Can i connect a second box by putting a cable from the lnb out socket to the next box? will the second box be able to switch between different lnbs likt the first one or will it be locked into what ever the first is connected to?

    Thanks.
    -------------------------------------------
    It Will be able to do all of what you have said above
    But, it will only do this when the FIRST REC is shutdown
    You CANNOT run 2 Rec at the same time.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    You could put a splitter in the line ( Not the Correct way ) to do things, and then you could watch Different Prog as long as they are in the same Portion of the L.N.C. But i don't Advise this.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    643
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You may notice a polarity problem while using both boxes at the same time if they hookedup to different TV's. In other words you will be restricted to viewing both boxes with Horizontal channels or both with Vertical channels, but not vertical and horizontal at the same time.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    This is what we call loop through.you can watch diff. channel
    at the same time..with Horizontal channels or both with
    Vertical channels.you can't switch diff. polarity like woz said.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. LOOP aiurea ???
    By gigelsat in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 07:09
  2. loop si pip
    By nirolf in forum RDI - Satelit
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th February 2006, 13:00
  3. loop dth gigi tv
    By multysat in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th June 2005, 14:22
  4. O intrebare despre Loop
    By MrMxyzptlk in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 10th March 2005, 18:03
  5. Loop
    By Kroky in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd March 2005, 08:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top