Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question Dish TV on dreambox 500


    Any one know how to config dish tv card on dreambox?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    66
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dish tv

    Put an unpaired dishtv card in your dreambox 500s
    Turn on the CCcam emu. and put the channel Zee news.
    Wait 15-20 minutes initially .. dont change the channel.
    It will start decoding.

    This way you will be able to open conax channels only.

    If you want to view seca channels also, kindly upload the image i have submitted on the forum by which u can decode seca also on dreambox. Both seca and conax channels will be decoded by the special gbox supplied in that image.

  3. #3
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by farhanawan View Post
    Put an unpaired dishtv card in your dreambox 500s
    Turn on the CCcam emu. and put the channel Zee news.
    Wait 15-20 minutes initially .. dont change the channel.
    It will start decoding.

    This way you will be able to open conax channels only.

    If you want to view seca channels also, kindly upload the image i have submitted on the forum by which u can decode seca also on dreambox. Both seca and conax channels will be decoded by the special gbox supplied in that image.
    Many thanks for the reply. what do u mean by unpaired dish tv card? i will do that & let u know. im using Gemini 4.1.0 & CCcam 2.0.4, does is support?

    Regards,

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nalin74 View Post
    Many thanks for the reply. what do u mean by unpaired dish tv card? i will do that & let u know. im using Gemini 4.1.0 & CCcam 2.0.4, does is support?

    Regards,
    its works only Conax channel as farhanawan says with your Gemini Image
    you need the Special image Gbox-CCcam on Both for working sp your Card read Gbox emu but also you can watch CCcam C-line you have it
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  5. #5
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for both of you for replying. I have tried what you said & kept more than 1 hour putting the Zee News channel with CCcam 2.0.4, but nothing happened. so what would be the reason?
    I can read the card, going to CCcam info-> Entitlements-> the card subscription dates. so the card can read by the dreambox. but then why the picture not opening for CONAX channels?
    I dont know about this unpaired dish tv card? what it means?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by farhanawan View Post

    If you want to view seca channels also, kindly upload the image i have submitted on the forum by which u can decode seca also on dreambox. Both seca and conax channels will be decoded by the special gbox supplied in that image.
    My friend can you tell which forum you uploaded the image as i need it.Thanks

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dish TV

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    My friend can you tell which forum you uploaded the image as i need it.Thanks
    Hi Afridij

    I guess its for Dish TV India and not for USA.

    If you location is USA, i am absolutely certain you wont be in a position for receiving Dish TV signals from India.

    Rgds
    P

  8. #8
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pblurp View Post
    Hi Afridij

    I guess its for Dish TV India and not for USA.

    If you location is USA, i am absolutely certain you wont be in a position for receiving Dish TV signals from India.

    Rgds
    P
    Dear pblurp, i think he's talking about the Dish tv India. And im also looking for it. do you know some thing about it?
    I got to know from someone, there are only some Dish tv cards can be open in the dreambox. is this can be possible?

    then why all the cards (old version & new version) wont work in DM?

  9. #9
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I got to know from DARKSTAR 2, can open the dish tv. i have installed the image & it support for Gbox also, but still i cannot open the dish tv on it.

    it has CCcam 2.0.11 built in, but with it Dialog & MCK not opening. only with CCcam 2.0.4 opening.

    so any one know abt how to open dish tv original card on DM with Gbox?

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    66
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dish tv - india

    Unpaired card is one that has never been put inside the original dishtv stb. IF you have used your card in the dishtv stb then it wont work with dreambox.

    secondly. who says mck and other packages dont work on other versions of cccam then 2.0.4. , they sure do and the best cccam to date is 2.0.11

  11. #11
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by farhanawan View Post
    Unpaired card is one that has never been put inside the original dishtv stb. IF you have used your card in the dishtv stb then it wont work with dreambox.
    How can we get a unpaired card? normally when purchasing a dish tv connection they give with the box. so i dont understand how this unpaired dish tv cards can get?

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You have tell the dishtv people that you lost the card and need replacement for it. Maybe just a wild guess.

  13. #13
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    You have tell the dishtv people that you lost the card and need replacement for it. Maybe just a wild guess.
    But for Dialog TV, if we say like that they will come & change the box too. not only the smart card. so for dish tv can we get only a card?

  14. #14
    Visitor Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    58
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It seems no one knows or not giving the way out. ok but keep in mind any one knows this, not like to share with others, some day have to do it.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile For dishtv


    Quote Originally Posted by nalin74 View Post
    It seems no one knows or not giving the way out. ok but keep in mind any one knows this, not like to share with others, some day have to do it.
    Dear nalin74,
    I am from delhi india,i think you need a unpaired card only for dishtv,If you have any relative here in india ask them to contact any dishtv dealer in india,give them the old 11 digit V.C number [ viewing card no],That is 01500xxxxxx.What the dealer will do,the online swaping process from old to new,There is no need to call customer care,The dealer should charged maximum Rs. 400 [indian rupee],Just because the total unit [dish antenna + set-top-box + LNB + 12 meter wire + installation fee 200] M.R.P is R.S 1500 only.
    If you need to any help you can p.m me.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top