Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default au meta_20050905_DreamAu.zip metabox not working

    bro


    ive downloaded the new patch (meta_20050905_DreamAu.zip) for emetabox receiver and im using the old version of loader the patch download successfuly to my receiver emetabox 1 & 2 but stil it cant au for dream tv! Why? Is der any new loader for the new au software? It is ok that im using the old loader? if der is a new loader wer can i download? If the old loader is ok to use why it can't au update?


    plz help pips


    thnks

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default here some ways

    go to menu, code edit, press 4 for nagra and resets the keys. if still not working reload the s/w to your stb, reset the keys and search channels

    this will help you maybe


    lakaypogi

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Hello Brod Lakaypogi,
    Did yuo try that software? cause i tried for so many time with my 4 reciever but unlucky not AU.
    maybe thiers another software can AU metobox1 &2. i'm using both model....
    In time of PEACE prepare for WAR

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    bro santra

    i tried also to my 5 receivers but stil nothin happen no autoroll for dreamtv.


    im hopeless

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    KSA
    Posts
    61
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    satra & sktri,

    After successful downloading of new S/W try to reset the code, click this link it guides you how to do the resetting: http://www.ucascity.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2011. This is what i did in my receiver and it works fine.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    98
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    bro

    ive done also the reseting; after reseting il wait more dan 10minutes but nothing happen; the software works to me with the emetabox1 with switch on/off at the back but cannot work to my receiver emetabox1 w/ out switch on/off at the back only at the front.


    thnks

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    TFC Office - Europe (#13)
    Posts
    162
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sktsi
    bro

    ive done also the reseting; after reseting il wait more dan 10minutes but nothing happen; the software works to me with the emetabox1 with switch on/off at the back but cannot work to my receiver emetabox1 w/ out switch on/off at the back only at the front.


    thnks
    What exactly the model of emetabox1 without on/off switch? If it has previously MTG version the new patch it won't work. But there is procedure to make it work after upgrading to new MTG with Dream AU found in the other post. Follow the steps and it will work fine.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    K.S.A.
    Posts
    75
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sirs:

    i have metabox1 and it is currently loaded with DS s/w. i'd just wanna know if there will be no conflict when i upgraded it to MTG s/w particularly the MTG DreamAU s/w.

    or, is there particular procedure to follow, coz i'll be switching from DS to MTG.

    anticipating your possitive response.

    thanks a lot...
    "I was hiding in fear of being found out - by myself"
    AstroVox 2600+
    eMetabox1

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    base on my experiment all my newly patch emetabox 1, besat are all dream au. try this... if other forum they says it deesnt work right after they pacth the new file and reset it. for emetabox1 user and besat who encounter dream au failure. here is another way. load the "flash rom emetabox1 file ", then load "DreamSoft 1.4.4.0 (which dream au b4 the attack) , then load the meta_20050905_DreamAu . reset the keys , channel search and its all okay. if still not okay PM me for further info.


    lakaypogi

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    K.S.A.
    Posts
    75
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lakaypogi
    base on my experiment all my newly patch emetabox 1, besat are all dream au. try this... if other forum they says it deesnt work right after they pacth the new file and reset it. for emetabox1 user and besat who encounter dream au failure. here is another way. load the "flash rom emetabox1 file ", then load "DreamSoft 1.4.4.0 (which dream au b4 the attack) , then load the meta_20050905_DreamAu . reset the keys , channel search and its all okay. if still not okay PM me for further info.


    lakaypogi
    actually i am here in saudi arabia at the moment so i cannot check if its works AU on DreamTV. i am planning to send it to PI, but b4 i do that i want to upgrade its software to meta_20050905_DreamAu. it is currently loaded with DreamSoft 1.4.4.0 which i believe Dream TV AU b4 ECM attacked.

    i guess it would have no conflict based on the procedure you mentioned above.

    i will just try it. i'll just ask for your help if ever i encounter aproblems (if you won't mind).

    thanx so much...
    "I was hiding in fear of being found out - by myself"
    AstroVox 2600+
    eMetabox1

  11. #11
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You can load the AU patch over DS but your ds will be replaced with MTG file.

    Works well on my customers decoders...
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    K.S.A.
    Posts
    75
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanx sir,

    at least now i am not that worried to upgrade the s/w of my box...

    i do appreciate all of your helps...
    "I was hiding in fear of being found out - by myself"
    AstroVox 2600+
    eMetabox1

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leo100275
    Quote Originally Posted by lakaypogi
    base on my experiment all my newly patch emetabox 1, besat are all dream au. try this... if other forum they says it deesnt work right after they pacth the new file and reset it. for emetabox1 user and besat who encounter dream au failure. here is another way. load the "flash rom emetabox1 file ", then load "DreamSoft 1.4.4.0 (which dream au b4 the attack) , then load the meta_20050905_DreamAu . reset the keys , channel search and its all okay. if still not okay PM me for further info.


    lakaypogi
    actually i am here in saudi arabia at the moment so i cannot check if its works AU on DreamTV. i am planning to send it to PI, but b4 i do that i want to upgrade its software to meta_20050905_DreamAu. it is currently loaded with DreamSoft 1.4.4.0 which i believe Dream TV AU b4 ECM attacked.

    i guess it would have no conflict based on the procedure you mentioned above.

    i will just try it. i'll just ask for your help if ever i encounter aproblems (if you won't mind).

    thanx so much...

    no problem welcome to metabox world of free dream.
    Bu Ru Hu Xue, Yan De Hu Ze
    Ton Zhou Gon Ji

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. i can data transfer Metabox 10 to e-Metabox ??
    By heinlynn in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th September 2006, 16:34
  2. TPS working AU for metabox users
    By boknoy_ph in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th August 2006, 17:26
  3. polsat working fine on metabox 1
    By boknoy_ph in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th March 2006, 16:06
  4. polsat working fine on metabox 3.
    By boknoy_ph in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 06:49
  5. au meta_20050905_DreamAu.zip metabox not working
    By sktsi in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th September 2005, 03:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top