Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    in the best story
    Posts
    104
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Mega Box AU software


    Hi All mate,

    I get Mega Box's software(V-302) from http://p321.com/upload/index.php?&di...ptember%202005
    So I run it on my receiver,it's autoroll Dream TV.
    But,after autoroll it's show "Err" and power supply is auto switch off.
    So,how can I solve this problem?
    And what do you think why this problem is occur?
    I can't find the way to solve this problem.
    So if you know the way ,please tell me.

    Regard
    Cinderella
    walking is better than sitting
    Running is better than walking

  2. #2
    Banned Member Expert
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Coast of Ionian Sea
    Posts
    1,040
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Mega Box AU software

    Quote Originally Posted by cinderella
    Hi All mate,

    I get Mega Box's software(V-302) from http://p321.com/upload/index.php?PHP...3aefcdbe0dfafb
    So I run it on my receiver,it's autoroll Dream TV.
    But,after autoroll it's show "Err" and power supply is auto switch off.
    So,how can I solve this problem?
    And what do you think why this problem is occur?
    I can't find the way to solve this problem.
    So if you know the way ,please tell me.

    Regard
    Cinderella
    no guts, no glory man............
    if u didn't tried it, u wont know it..........
    it happens usually on cloned eMetaware rcvrs
    No GUTS!No GLORY!
    .

  3. #3
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Bad software
    2 possibilities! old software try to play or the Receiver to the repair send
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    asia
    Posts
    301
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default try this

    after a new key code will come out and an "err and shutoff stb" dnt worry. power off and re scan your channel again. hope this one will work.


    lakaypogi

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    in the best story
    Posts
    104
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Mega Box AU software

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren

    no guts, no glory man............
    if u didn't tried it, u wont know it..........
    it happens usually on cloned eMetaware rcvrs
    Dear Sir

    It's sure I can't. If U surely know, PLZ tell me how can I do?
    Why can U say "it happens usually on cloned eMetaware rcvrs" ?
    Do U think, Mega stb are the clone of eMetaware stb?
    walking is better than sitting
    Running is better than walking

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: Mega Box AU software

    Quote Originally Posted by cinderella
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoren

    no guts, no glory man............
    if u didn't tried it, u wont know it..........
    it happens usually on cloned eMetaware rcvrs
    Dear Sir

    It's sure I can't. If U surely know, PLZ tell me how can I do?
    Why can U say "it happens usually on cloned eMetaware rcvrs" ?
    Do U think, Mega stb are the clone of eMetaware stb.
    mate,

    u r right it is not clone metabox receiver it is a dynasat clone model.

    visit www.dynasat.com silverboxII modification before you d/l the software.

    FYI

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If its a clone of Dynasat i wonder how they make the patch even before Dynasat Release it.

    Strange thing shappen

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    If its a clone of Dynasat i wonder how they make the patch even before Dynasat Release it.

    Strange thing shappen
    because dynasat is waiting for chip i.c. to be inserted on their unit in order to protect their s/w just like what they did last april.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    G.Land
    Posts
    239
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    @Dishman
    I don't think so,chip upgrade is to protect their software.
    They r doning bussiness.
    Because somebody remove the chip from dynasat F1 and install in dynasat silverbox clone receiver with F1 software.
    It works fine and au in dream tv.
    So the clone maker can make the clone receiver ,they can also make the clone chip with cheeper price.
    I think this way is not protect their software.


    Quote Originally Posted by dishman
    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    If its a clone of Dynasat i wonder how they make the patch even before Dynasat Release it.

    Strange thing shappen
    because dynasat is waiting for chip i.c. to be inserted on their unit in order to protect their s/w just like what they did last april.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MEGA BOOMBA !!!!
    By Fanta in forum DTH & Cable-Romania
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 9th December 2006, 20:42
  2. Mega Box
    By cinderella in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th December 2005, 11:35
  3. mega box
    By 11111 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th September 2005, 14:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top