Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    On The Move
    Posts
    282
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DREAM AU SOFTWARE FOR DYNASAT RECEIVER


    Dear RDI friends,

    Is there any new patch for DYNASAT receiver to AU DREAM...?

    Regards
    ART IS TO COMMUNICATE.....
    DM800,DM500S/DM500C,XSAT410/430 WITH SLINGBOX
    ASIASAT 3S,INSAT 2E,THAICOM2/3,
    Intelsat 10,AGILA 146 KU.138 KU

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Iraq
    Posts
    510
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: DREAM AU SOFTWARE FOR DYNASAT RECEIVER

    Quote Originally Posted by digitalpartner
    Dear RDI friends,

    Is there any new patch for DYNASAT receiver to AU DREAM...?

    Regards
    dynasat are known for releasing first on dr**m tv AU s/w, just visit their website www.dynasat.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    in the best story
    Posts
    104
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dyna

    Now, It can't AU Dream.
    walking is better than sitting
    Running is better than walking

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I got a mail from them and it says this time the receivers have to be modified before it is patched. Though the new patch is not released, they said that we will require to put a new chip which will protect their softwares from Dynasat Clones, That chip will cost 350 Bhat (including installationa). I felt this is a bad way to protect a software since use Dynasat in India too, and i wonder from where will we get the chip. Lets wait and see.

    ** Only this time, all receivers ( except the new F1 with Software V.L250) must be
    install Protection Chip Set
    before Loading New Active Software.Cost Baht 350.-including installation ( sorry
    for wrong information on phone Baht 200 ).
    This is becase of Full Cloned Receivers copying our software, so it cannot copy our
    software after Chip Set be installed.

  5. #5
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tawia
    I got a mail from them and it says this time the receivers have to be modified before it is patched. Though the new patch is not released, they said that we will require to put a new chip which will protect their softwares from Dynasat Clones, That chip will cost 350 Bhat (including installationa). I felt this is a bad way to protect a software since use Dynasat in India too, and i wonder from where will we get the chip. Lets wait and see.

    ** Only this time, all receivers ( except the new F1 with Software V.L250) must be
    install Protection Chip Set
    before Loading New Active Software.Cost Baht 350.-including installation ( sorry
    for wrong information on phone Baht 200 ).
    This is becase of Full Cloned Receivers copying our software, so it cannot copy our
    software after Chip Set be installed.
    The chip is an rom10 upgrade which will make future upgrades much easier in the future.... it's a good idea
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North East India
    Posts
    180
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Sorry if i may sound stupid, but i wanna ask from where can i get this Chip,

    if i just go to a electronics store asking for a ROM 10 and fixing it in my dynasat receiver will it work (provided the new software is released and installed.) or is there some other specification in the ROM 10 like different variants?

    Sorry, i looked up google and now i have changed my mind. I now think that ROM10 that you refered to cannot be brought from the market. The ROM10 chip will contain the new software update... am i right?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What happen Dream tv on Dynasat?
    By yan naing in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 31st August 2006, 16:44
  2. DYNASAT RECEIVER
    By Daeng in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 3rd June 2006, 12:50
  3. Au Dream tv on DYNASAT
    By zivsonn in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th December 2005, 15:25
  4. Dynasat clones -NO dream AU
    By kuband in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th September 2005, 09:28
  5. Dynasat F1 au in dream tv
    By wilson in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd September 2005, 15:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top