Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM500s/Phoenix/Gamma


    hello to everyone.

    i just want to ask for any input or knowledgeable guess on which card reader will work on a dm500s and gamma card attached via serial connector at the back (using cccam hopefully).

    thanks and more power.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  2. #2
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    hello to everyone.

    i just want to ask for any input or knowledgeable guess on which card reader will work on a dm500s and gamma card attached via serial connector at the back (using cccam hopefully).

    thanks and more power.
    Any 3.5/6mhz pheonix should work
    also dynamite plus , cas3 plus , infinity usb pheonix, infinity usb unlimited , progbee

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    ill have a look at dynamite. cas2+ is on the way anyway.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    ill have a look at dynamite. cas2+ is on the way anyway.
    If you have a dynamite plus on the way just use the cas studio soft
    and set in pheonix mode within cas studio

    regards

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    as i see it on the specs of dynamite, there's a usb on it too (which i don't need for dm500s anyway). from where will it get it's power once connected to dm via serial lead? or the usb has to be connected to pc for the power?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    as i see it on the specs of dynamite, there's a usb on it too (which i don't need for dm500s anyway). from where will it get it's power once connected to dm via serial lead? or the usb has to be connected to pc for the power?
    Pheonix Mode you need it connected to the rs232 and not USB
    You have to enable pheonix mode via the cas studio soft ( hence your pc would have to be on to enable pheonix mode )

    For correct install for dynamite you download cas studio to your pc and install ( do not connect the dynamite plus ) then connect the dynamite plus with USB once you have installed cas studio then a pop window will appear new usb device found - select auto search driver it will then find the mango driver .

    With the progbee - we have in stock so does hisat
    you dont need a pc - it also dont need drivers takes its power from the rs232 and usb
    http://www.eldsat.com/product_info.p...products_id=49
    tony only have the 3.5 mhz in stock im not sure if gamma will be ok on 3.5 if a version gamma 4.1 maybe ok - but gamma plus may need 3.5/6 mhz - ask tony to stock the 3.5/6 mhz version progbee


    regards

  7. #7
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Oh forget to say

    The diablo wireless cam works with gamma card
    if you had a diablo wireless cam + base unit you could send it to your dm wireless around your house and also cs to anyone over the internet i have tested this and works great on the version 2.2 wireless . Also the NEW WIFI Cam from diablo will CS any receiver with a CI Slot

    regards

    PS: I do have gamma working on the relook 400s with the internal cardslot with enigma2 image
    1000% working .

    I have not time at moment to check with the DM500

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    "takes its power from the rs232 and usb"

    so it has to take the power from somewhere... most probably a pc. and i think it's better to get a 6mhz one.

    ordered a cas2+ from tony, and since it's saturday i cannot verify where my package has reached. has not given any tracking number so far.

    and you did not give me your price for gamma last time we talked :P
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    "takes its power from the rs232 and usb"

    so it has to take the power from somewhere... most probably a pc. and i think it's better to get a 6mhz one.

    ordered a cas2+ from tony, and since it's saturday i cannot verify where my package has reached. has not given any tracking number so far.

    and you did not give me your price for gamma last time we talked :P
    Yes he close early saturdays and his skype is offline also

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    which reminds me of the oncoming raffle.... i hope i win a gamma and dynamite plus from your shop, lol.

    you don't lose the second tuner on relook 400s if you install other images?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    which reminds me of the oncoming raffle.... i hope i win a gamma and dynamite plus from your shop, lol.

    you don't lose the second tuner on relook 400s if you install other images?
    Raffle is still on - DM 800 HD XMas draw for all registered user from our shop site !

    Yeah thats the only problem -

    Only the lower card slot works also but the gamma is working in the lower cardslot !

    Im told there should be a fix soon for both cardslots

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    well... hopefully relook will come out with a new image that does not disable the hardwares on it. official images are ok, but other linux images are a problem because you lose tuner and/or card slot functions.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    well... hopefully relook will come out with a new image that does not disable the hardwares on it. official images are ok, but other linux images are a problem because you lose tuner and/or card slot functions.
    Yeah but im happy with the 1 card slot - nice to have gamma working in the slot !

    I do like the relook best receiver so far - but not really for customers because they like to play too much and the relook is not the best receiver for usb flash upgrades - If it works leave it alone . ... 10x better than a DM

    Although now im getting in the mood with the DM800 HD just wish more HD Channels over here to watch but FTV Fashion is now HD on thaicom - NICE

    I do have my eye on this QBox now might have to get some stock from tony

    REGARDS

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    let's all wait for HD to be mainstream first before we all jump to those fancy HD receivers. by that time, i hope i'll grow tired of my measly dm500s.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    let's all wait for HD to be mainstream first before we all jump to those fancy HD receivers. by that time, i hope i'll grow tired of my measly dm500s.
    Well im watching this QBox very close there is going to be a big bang out there for europe
    and i think the QBox will be the answer it maybe a good investment .

    regards

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top