Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help dreambox

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help dreambox


    I have reciver dreambox 500+ i have dsl its working in my computer but when i take the cable and put into the receiver its give ip:10.1.1.9 and its not working .after i take the receiver replace another place its working and then i get ip:192.168.1.66
    so i told the operator he told me i have dsl problem i must be need configured manually so help please.
    This is my computer configaration:
    Ip address:10.1.1.50
    subnetmask:255.255.255.0
    default gateway:10.1.1.40
    dns:212.71.32.19
    212.71.32.20

  2. #2
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    9
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by imranahmed View Post
    I have reciver dreambox 500+ i have dsl its working in my computer but when i take the cable and put into the receiver its give ip:10.1.1.9 and its not working .after i take the receiver replace another place its working and then i get ip:192.168.1.66
    so i told the operator he told me i have dsl problem i must be need configured manually so help please.
    This is my computer configaration:
    Ip address:10.1.1.50
    subnetmask:255.255.255.0
    default gateway:10.1.1.40
    dns:212.71.32.19
    212.71.32.20
    go to dreambox menu>>setup>>expert setup>>commuinication setup. check the DHCP box and click green button. this wil get your dream ip automatically. when you are done, uncheck DHCP box and click green button again.
    hoppe this solve your problem.

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    sometimes, it depends on the router giving you a bad gateway (like speedtouch routers). so he should manually set his IP, and gateway like what is displayed in his computer.

    IP 10.1.1.51
    subnet 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.1.1.40
    dns 10.1.1.40 or 212.71.32.19/20
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thanks

    Thank u boss

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i assume then that it is working?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    i assume then that it is working?
    and if it is working dont forget to uncheck the
    DHCP box on communication set up

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top