Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dishtv STB To PC


    Hi All RDI friends ,

    Please tell me Dishtv STB We connect with PC & wach Prorgam on PC ?

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lalu iqbal View Post
    Hi All RDI friends ,

    Please tell me Dishtv STB We connect with PC & wach Prorgam on PC ?

    For Dish Tv , the new Zenega receiver has VGA port and easily access to PC.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    For Dish Tv , the new Zenega receiver has VGA port and easily access to PC.
    Thanks Yan .

    I have RS232 code cable but this cable two side femail & my pc have female port & stb Have also Female . Ok Buy new cable but pc want any softwear or how to access this please guide me . I have Zenega stb so please help me thanks for reply.

    And One more thing this you put avtar this very good because when i in trace Or sad i wach this your avtar & I feel refresh.
    Last edited by lalu iqbal; 24th October 2008 at 22:02.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lalu iqbal View Post
    Thanks Yan .

    I have RS232 code cable but this cable two side femail & my pc have female port & stb Have also Female . Ok Buy new cable but pc want any softwear or how to access this please guide me . I have Zenega stb so please help me thanks for reply.

    And One more thing this you put avtar this very good because when i in trace Or sad i wach this your avtar & I feel refresh.
    Hello Yan Whear are you I waiting your responce.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lalu iqbal View Post
    Hello Yan Whear are you I waiting your responce.

    Sorry , for my late brother. No I mean , new zenega receiver has original VGA port and cable when u buy.So, that receiver don't need to do anything to connect PC.
    If ur receiver don't have VGA port then u need a Capture Card to access ur PC with ur receiver.


    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    80
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Yan,

    Any software required to connect to the STB from the PC?
    What can you do with the STB once connected with the PC, other than STB software upgrade/transfer?

    Thanks in Advance
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Sky is an Experimental Lab In the World Of Satellites.
    ::\Dish TV India::90Cms MCBS Dish Hooked to ABS-1 and Edusat and May be Insat 4CR in the Near Future::

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mangalore View Post
    Dear Yan,

    Any software required to connect to the STB from the PC?
    What can you do with the STB once connected with the PC, other than STB software upgrade/transfer?

    Thanks in Advance
    Hi Mangalore,

    I think You are in India why no asking in dish tv that person give correct answer. Or Dist tv on pc provide dishtv so please ask him & share with us .
    OR any RDI friends know please tell to us.

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lalu iqbal View Post
    Hi Mangalore,

    I think You are in India why no asking in dish tv that person give correct answer. Or Dist tv on pc provide dishtv so please ask him & share with us .
    OR any RDI friends know please tell to us.


    Did my explanation not enough ? Ok.Just wait other friends.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    United Arab Emirates
    Posts
    604
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    For Dish Tv , the new Zenega receiver has VGA port and easily access to PC.
    yan if i am not wrong VGA port on receiver is for monitor not for pc, lalu iqbal will cannot record on pc but yes he can use his pc monitor

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    vga port -> pc monitor or lcd

    if you want to record or watch it directly on your pc using your computer and not simply the monitor, you need a capture card.

    period.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    vga port -> pc monitor or lcd

    if you want to record or watch it directly on your pc using your computer and not simply the monitor, you need a capture card.

    period.
    Hello Yan Don't Mind .

    I want more discuss in this matter, B,coz I cannect all ready but No sucsses so ask to our RDI friends.

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lalu iqbal View Post
    Hello Yan Don't Mind .

    I want more discuss in this matter, B,coz I cannect all ready but No sucsses so ask to our RDI friends.

    No M8 , I didn't mind.I know what u wanna to know.We r all together in RDI.



    Regards.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    No M8 , I didn't mind.I know what u wanna to know.We r all together in RDI.



    Regards.
    Hi Yan ,,,,,,,,,

    Five days before i buy new laptop , So i want to connect to our dishtv stb & few day back you also post that dishtv stb connect with pc & use pc for this so ask to our rdi friends . Please give me full instuction how to connect & what shoud i buy & give full discription so i hope you help me . one more thing i have wifi in my pc so how to use this . please giude me.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top