Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DM Info button

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM Info button


    DM Experts,

    Info button of the RCU brings up lot of details on the screen. Where I can find more details on this? Especially one about cccam?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    depends on your image: in pli, it's the yellow button, cccam panel, then it's up to you what you want to see. in gemini, blue button, plugins, cccam info, and it's all the same.

    what are you trying to find anyway?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    At one corner of the info screen, it shows the cccam server name and after that "@3 (.911)" . What does this stuff mean? The values in the beackets keep changing.

    Is there anyway, we can find out the quality of cccam server other than the short burst of freezing.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i cannot seem to picture out what you mean by that figure... try to upload a screen shot.

    Is there anyway, we can find out the quality of cccam server other than the short burst of freezing.
    that's your main test, if the viewing is continous, then the server is giving you what you paid for, if you have freezes.... change your provider (if you paid for it) or demand that the ping time be improved (if you are on a CS exchange). also matters how many hops you are away from the card.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    http://www.imagesocket.com/view/infofab.png

    Here is the snapshot.

    What does 3 hops actually mean? Am I getting a reshared service? (BTW, its a paid service)

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hop 3 means you are well... three 'hops' or three connections away from the actual card. maybe it is their own network, but hop 3 is just 'bad' especially if you paid for it. you should be hop 1.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thank you
    Last edited by rare337; 15th October 2008 at 21:17.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top