Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: what is MPEG4?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    mirpurkhas sindh pak
    Posts
    45
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default what is MPEG4?


    what is MPEG4?

    9x is runing at MPEG4 at Asiasat3s
    we r listen only it channels voice
    picture is not show

    picture is y not?
    i have a euromax receiver EM5000 digital
    auto pin code

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    mpeg4 is a video compression, and your receiver cannot handle the high definition. you need HD capable receiver to view that, like dm800 etc.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    DISH CITY Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    161
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    [QUOTE=tabish;590073]what is MPEG4?
    Dear tabish,
    Please check the below link about MPEG 4 .
    http://www.chiariglione.org/mpeg/sta...G-4/MPEG-4.htm

    All The Best
    Megahertzpark

  4. #4
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    As per the Satcodx it is just Mpeg4. So ordinary mpeg4 receiver is enough to receive it

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    mpeg4 is a video compression, and your receiver cannot handle the high definition. you need HD capable receiver to view that, like dm800 etc.
    You are right need to put capable in bold I guess

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    Not all MPEG-4 compressed channels are HD.
    You are right as well, 720p is considered standard & 1080p at the top end & 2160p is quad HDTV.

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    Yes, Highest possible reselution for SD is the lowest reselution for HD.

    @dom, what about this comment

    We need to wait more time for SD MPEG-4 receivers.
    Your Sun & BigTV STB are SD MPEG 4 receivers, a standard analogue transponder can broadcast 5 channels in digital or 2 channels in HD. So base the rest on calculations.

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    Also, I think now SD MPEG-4 receiver is not availabe from a retail outlet. STBs for Sundirect and BIG TV are using custom made receivers.

    We need to wait more time for SD MPEG-4 receivers.

    Yes , we need to wait more HD & Mpeg 4 receivers in stock.Now they r very expensive in stock.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    MPEG-4 and HD channel for me no problem.My Skystar 2 dvb card handel these kind of channel with proper video codec.

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KAZIM ALI View Post
    MPEG-4 and HD channel for me no problem.My Skystar 2 dvb card handel these kind of channel with proper video codec.

    I've also Twinhan Dvb card and can u guide me which plug in should i need to install to access HD ?
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    Yes, you need powerfull computer for HD.
    not really, codecs in the case of ss2 viewing plays a major part. true, your pc will crawl or won't let you do anything else, but even an old p4 can do the trick.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    blowfish me....
    Posts
    2,474
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    test with ss2 and codec like cyerlink h264(power dvd and ac3 filter , are like the best results i got. still picture fades after 3-4 minutes time
    if anyone has a better idea pls post. in this config it eats up to 70% of my cpu.

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    try coreAVC
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I have Intel 2.4Ghz CORE 2 QUAD(Q6600) processor 2 Gb ram and NVIDIA 6200 series VGA Nvidia pure video codec for MPEG-4 core Avc.luxe HD tv channel and MPEG-4 feeds on Asiasat 2 on working vary smoothly.Your system must be powerful for this.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i see HD without freezing or missing.
    Last edited by KAZIM ALI; 8th October 2008 at 13:05. Reason: missing

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by KAZIM ALI View Post
    i see HD without freezing or missing.

    Which player is more better to use HD channels on pc dvb card ?


    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top