Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Menu for Showtime keys on Echolink 700+


    Gents,

    This is a repost as I might have put it under the wrong subject.

    It is for me impossible to upload any file to my Echolink 700+ a B serie receiver. I don't get connection to the receiver with the provided tool. The serial port doesn't want to open.

    I can access the keys for Polsat ect but there is no menu for Showtime. How to enter these keys and how can I add new providers?

    My receiver details are as follows:
    700 plus
    Bootloader: 0.9.6
    MainCode: 1.3.6
    Cas_data: 1.0.0
    Default_db: 1.0.0
    MCU version: 1.1.2

    Thanks for you help!

    Ed
    OpenSat S1000 BT:1.34 SW:V1.33.1 K:89

    I find satelite TV very educating, every time I switch it on, I go into the other room and read a book.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if your serial port doesn't want to open, check:

    1. do you have the correct cable?
    2. do you have the correct loader?
    3. have you configured properly your ports to be the same port used by the loader? look at the port configuration from control panel.
    4. have you followed these steps?
    1. Use a cross connection(2-3,3-2 & 5-5)cable to upgrade.
    2. Keep box in OFF(by switching ON/OFF from back pannel) or standby mode .
    3. Open the latest loader application.
    4. Configure port setting and browze the firmware file.
    5. Press "Next" button , put your box in ON mode and wait for few seconds while downloading in progress.
    6. Push the "Finished" button after successfully installation.
    7. Make factory default,,,,,(optional)
    8. To enable Emulation go to Menu and type 2020 and to disable Emulation type 2020 "CAS system disabled" message will apear.
    9. Default Password is 0000
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    thanks Boknoy,
    In an previous thread http://www.rdi-board.com/showthread.php?p=491629 I have tried to get it working but fail everytime to upgrade.

    1. do you have the correct cable?
    Yes, however the receiver gets into error with every loader I have tried. It display FEAA as error code.
    2. do you have the correct loader?
    Yes I have for sure as I upgrade other receivers aswell.
    3. have you configured properly your ports to be the same port used by the loader? look at the port configuration from control panel.
    Indeed I did, I only use a USB-RS232 cable but have also tried without USB on a Vista PC.
    4. have you followed these steps?
    Yes
    1. Use a cross connection(2-3,3-2 & 5-5)cable to upgrade.
    Correct
    2. Keep box in OFF(by switching ON/OFF from back pannel) or standby mode .
    3. Open the latest loader application.
    4. Configure port setting and browze the firmware file.
    5. Press "Next" button , put your box in ON mode and wait for few seconds while downloading in progress.
    6. Push the "Finished" button after successfully installation.
    7. Make factory default,,,,,(optional)
    8. To enable Emulation go to Menu and type 2020 and to disable Emulation type 2020 "CAS system disabled" message will apear.
    9. Default Password is 0000

    I can get into the emulation menu, so the receiver has been upgraded before. However I can only upgrade the keys manually now. I'm OK with that but I cannot find the Showtime entry.

    Ed
    OpenSat S1000 BT:1.34 SW:V1.33.1 K:89

    I find satelite TV very educating, every time I switch it on, I go into the other room and read a book.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top