Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default TPS,,, No more support on ECHOLINK b and c series


    The echolink team has introduced a new card ,will be able to support new s/w for TPS and few more new packages like dorcel tv.
    The box without CAM will no longer useful
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    The echolink team has introduced a new card ,will be able to support new s/w for TPS and few more new packages like dorcel tv.
    The box without CAM will no longer useful
    that's business.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    252
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    The echolink team has introduced a new card ,will be able to support new s/w for TPS and few more new packages like dorcel tv.
    The box without CAM will no longer useful

    I need it whear it is available .

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    470
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    The echolink team has introduced a new card ,will be able to support new s/w for TPS and few more new packages like dorcel tv.
    The box without CAM will no longer useful
    Masood sir, moresat website is down now so there is nothing for any receivers for time being

  5. #5
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by highsignal View Post
    Masood sir, moresat website is down now so there is nothing for any receivers for time being
    yes there is NOTHING for time being
    @boknoy
    ofcourse it is a part of business,,,it is approved now.
    by the way ,,I'm thinking to use my ECHOLINK as a "paper weight" instead of Matrix Reloaded
    @lalu jee
    I will inform you when new box will be available here in Lahore market
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @masood,

    hahaha, yeah right. i replaced my MR with the metabox as door-stop for a long time already. holds the door quite good too.

    anyway, it's a cat and mouse game. providers roll out new encryptions, pirates catch-up, businessmen adopt and sell their hardwares, the channels gets decoded... providers rolls up another set of security measures... and so on and so forth.

    so if the average guy simply wants to get the channels for free, they are in for a LOT of frustrations after finding their favorite box stopped working after a few months. only those with real zest in experimenting and willing to fork out lots of cash for the new hardwares will be able to adapt and continue (learning) and viewing the channels.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    @masood,

    hahaha, yeah right. i replaced my MR with the metabox as door-stop for a long time already. holds the door quite good too.

    anyway, it's a cat and mouse game. providers roll out new encryptions, pirates catch-up, businessmen adopt and sell their hardwares, the channels gets decoded... providers rolls up another set of security measures... and so on and so forth.

    so if the average guy simply wants to get the channels for free, they are in for a LOT of frustrations after finding their favorite box stopped working after a few months. only those with real zest in experimenting and willing to fork out lots of cash for the new hardwares will be able to adapt and continue (learning) and viewing the channels.


    you always provide nice tips
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default very well said

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    @masood,

    hahaha, yeah right. i replaced my MR with the metabox as door-stop for a long time already. holds the door quite good too.

    anyway, it's a cat and mouse game. providers roll out new encryptions, pirates catch-up, businessmen adopt and sell their hardwares, the channels gets decoded... providers rolls up another set of security measures... and so on and so forth.

    so if the average guy simply wants to get the channels for free, they are in for a LOT of frustrations after finding their favorite box stopped working after a few months. only those with real zest in experimenting and willing to fork out lots of cash for the new hardwares will be able to adapt and continue (learning) and viewing the channels.
    very well said boknoy that's are good tricks for business
    but what we should do now for new firmwares plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    The echolink team has introduced a new card ,will be able to support new s/w for TPS and few more new packages like dorcel tv.
    The box without CAM will no longer useful
    but what about the firmwares now Dubai team will not introduce new firmwares & what next what we should do now
    hlpppppppppppp plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz


  10. #10
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    TPS,AB sat working fine by downloading dani's file since last three days(ECHOLINK "b" chip)
    http://www.flutisatmalta.com/forum/s...t=2686&page=16
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Al Mamlakah al Arabiyah as Suudiyah
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    TPS,AB sat working fine by downloading dani's file since last three days(ECHOLINK "b" chip)
    http://www.flutisatmalta.com/forum/s...t=2686&page=16


    how about EL "c" chip?
    satellite addict

  12. #12
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    28
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by masood View Post
    TPS,AB sat working fine by downloading dani's file since last three days(ECHOLINK "b" chip)
    http://www.flutisatmalta.com/forum/s...t=2686&page=16
    tell the site for ali ;c; chip plzzzzzzzzzzzzz tell us
    tell us the site or give the latest firmware
    plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

  13. #13
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up


    Quote Originally Posted by PRIYANKA View Post
    tell the site for ali ;c; chip plzzzzzzzzzzzzz tell us
    tell us the site or give the latest firmware
    plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
    http://www.speedyshare.com/237450221.html
    check the link for c chip and enjoy TPS
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top