Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM 600 recognizing HDD as Slave and not as Master


    My DM 600 which was working perfectly has started to recognize the HDD as Slave and not as Master.
    This results in all movies recorded getting erased once the DM is switched off.
    I formatted the HDD but not successful.
    I connected it to PC , deleted the partition, formatted and partitioned but no result.

    Anyone having a clue ?
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  2. #2
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    My DM 600 which was working perfectly has started to recognize the HDD as Slave and not as Master.
    This results in all movies recorded getting erased once the DM is switched off.
    I formatted the HDD but not successful.
    I connected it to PC , deleted the partition, formatted and partitioned but no result.

    Anyone having a clue ?
    What happens if you format the HDD and Factory Reset The Box ?

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    deja vu?

    i think there was a discussion on this a few months back.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EDIRECT View Post
    What happens if you format the HDD and Factory Reset The Box ?

    I did this-Not successful!
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  5. #5
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Quote Originally Posted by felicianf View Post
    I did this-Not successful!
    I take it your still using PLI Image on yr box

    I know its a pain to re-flash but i would flash a different image like gemini
    and see what happens with the HDD
    also i would open the box and check the HDD cable is correctly installed !

    If still same i would try and different HDD

    Before you flash the image

    Does this HDD have jumper settings
    Make sure its set on MASTER

    Connet the HDD to your PC and delete the Partition ( DO NOT FORMAT )
    and put back in yr Dreambox UN_FORMATTED and from the hdd menu choose option to format there
    THIS SHOULD WORK

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    50
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EDIRECT View Post
    I take it your still using PLI Image on yr box

    I know its a pain to re-flash but i would flash a different image like gemini
    and see what happens with the HDD
    also i would open the box and check the HDD cable is correctly installed !

    If still same i would try and different HDD

    Before you flash the image

    Does this HDD have jumper settings
    Make sure its set on MASTER

    Connet the HDD to your PC and delete the Partition ( DO NOT FORMAT )
    and put back in yr Dreambox UN_FORMATTED and from the hdd menu choose option to format there
    THIS SHOULD WORK
    With little knowledge that I have ..... as per my opinion, there is no problem with the Gemini or PLi ..... all the Images are using Linux at the back-end; this it hardly matters, when it comes to erasing or formatting your HDD would be handled by ALL in the same way - as it would be handled by Core Linux Operating System

    My ides is NOT to use jumper on Master or Slave .... set the Jumper to Cable select .... be very vareful with this as all manafacturers have different settings; Seagate or Maxtor or WD have got different settings for the Jumper position. Please consult the top of the HDD or the HDD manual to set the Jumper as Cable select ..... Please also refer to the DM600 manual where it is particularly stated to set the Jumper at "Cable Select" and NOT as Master / Slave.

    Format your HDD from the Gemini or PLi interface i.e. from Linux OS.

  7. #7
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by francais_canada View Post
    With little knowledge that I have ..... as per my opinion, there is no problem with the Gemini or PLi ..... all the Images are using Linux at the back-end; this it hardly matters, when it comes to erasing or formatting your HDD would be handled by ALL in the same way - as it would be handled by Core Linux Operating System

    My ides is NOT to use jumper on Master or Slave .... set the Jumper to Cable select .... be very vareful with this as all manafacturers have different settings; Seagate or Maxtor or WD have got different settings for the Jumper position. Please consult the top of the HDD or the HDD manual to set the Jumper as Cable select ..... Please also refer to the DM600 manual where it is particularly stated to set the Jumper at "Cable Select" and NOT as Master / Slave.

    Format your HDD from the Gemini or PLi interface i.e. from Linux OS.
    @francais_canada
    If you read his original post he say he did delete the partition on a PC and format the HDD then installed on the DM ( THIS IS WRONG )
    We install 100s of hdds on dreambox everyday

    The correct way is to delete the Partition and install on the DM UN_PARTITION
    Then from the DM menu you create the partition and then format the HDD as this is being installed on a linux system and not windows ?

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @felicianf,

    i was not mistaken when i said dejavu. you had this problem sometime last year, and i found a referrence to your problem on another forum. you got it solved, actually.

    http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellit...tched-off.html

    but then again, the dragon reared its ugly head again and you are back at square one. same problem, same solution. replace the drive. and this time, choose a pvr hdd such as the seagate db35 series, not just your ordinary pc hdd series.

    recording in pvr mode requires a LOT of stress for your hdd, so make sure that it stands up to the challenge. i have killed a number of western digitals when i was still doing pvr function with my pc dvb-s devices a few years back.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    @felicianf,

    i was not mistaken when i said dejavu. you had this problem sometime last year, and i found a referrence to your problem on another forum. you got it solved, actually.

    http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellit...tched-off.html

    but then again, the dragon reared its ugly head again and you are back at square one. same problem, same solution. replace the drive. and this time, choose a pvr hdd such as the seagate db35 series, not just your ordinary pc hdd series.

    recording in pvr mode requires a LOT of stress for your hdd, so make sure that it stands up to the challenge. i have killed a number of western digitals when i was still doing pvr function with my pc dvb-s devices a few years back.
    hehehe

    As your post is correct

    But there is still that confusion about he format with PC
    WELL Then DM s linux not WINDOWS - hehehe

    You must install UN_PARTITION on a dreambox and then create within the DM Menu and Format or you will run into all sorts of problems - linux is not FAT32

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    even if he keeps on reformatting that drive, still he will run into problems. it's not about how he formats the drive either in the pc as ext2 format or in the dm itself. the drive is failing or has failed already. he has to replace the drive.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    even if he keeps on reformatting that drive, still he will run into problems. it's not about how he formats the drive either in the pc as ext2 format or in the dm itself. the drive is failing or has failed already. he has to replace the drive.
    Guess them PORN Movies just burns that HDD

    hehehe

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yeps, porn movies are simply too hot to handle on any hdd i guess.

    here's a reference for that previous problem last year:

    http://forum.paytv.ro/showthread.php...ht=dm600+slave
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    a little off topic,and i understand the original topic is about db with internal hdd,but, i am recording using ngrab,,,then vlc to replay,,,,what advantages are in having a hdd directly mounted to the box over this method?
    cheers,,,dave

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank you Boknoy and others for your detailed replies.
    As Boknoy rightly said I had this problem before and was solved by replacing the HDD.
    That time the issue came up since I removed the HDD from the DM and fixed it to a PC-that was my fault-I thought of copying the recorded movies to the Hard drive -Those were not porn-only History, NatGeo, T & L which offered a superb collection.
    There I replace the HD and the issue resolved.
    That DM 600 was given to a friend of mine with the HDD.
    I bought a new DM 600 and insatlled a HDD.
    This one workde without any problem for few days and suddenly I noticed the recordings are not going on.
    Then I found automatically it has set for Slave-Insted of Master. (This I found through System settings, HDD)
    No cable changing nothing.
    Then I took out the HDD, fixed it to the PC and checked and found unhealthy partition or something like that.
    I deleted the partition, formatted, created the partition and fitted to the DM.
    It didnt work.
    But when I fix it to a PC via external hard drive connecter (I always used this method to connect to the PC) the HDD works perfectly for the PC (of course after formatting)
    So I think its a problem with the HDD and not with the image.
    @David
    The advantage over ngrab is that you have to on the computer at the same time.
    Here you go to work switching on the DM with your wanted programs timer recording activated.
    No TV No PC but only the DM is on.
    later you can transfer the recorded programs to the PC enabling you to burn a dvd.
    @Boknoy
    Thanks for your advice on eagate db35 series.
    I think your whole reply is worth considering.
    Last edited by felicianf; 31st August 2008 at 08:42.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  15. #15
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re


    You should read my posts agian

    Delete the partition and nothing else and put back in your DM

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top