Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation Help needed on Echolink 700 FTA

    any idea's on how to RESET my Echolink 700 FTA to factory default settings i tried the factroy default option in the menu section but it doesnt work...i still have the latest firmware in the information section is there a way to hit a HARD RESET the reason being i had used some wierd updates for TPS on hotbird and after that onwards most of my channels keep freezing and the box keeps getting hanged..
    i would appreciate if someone could help me out in this regard....

    ThnX!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation

    24 people have viewed this topic and no one has any kind of solution to this matter..
    isnt there any code to solve this matter
    like 2020 to disable and enable CAS !

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Szerbia
    Posts
    177
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You need to install the previous firmware, which worked for you. If you tried to do a factory reset (in the menu) and still nothing changed, an other firmware has to be downloaded.

    Can you remember which version was the previous, working one?
    Which chip does your receiver have, C or B?

    Patch for C chip receivers:
    http://rapidshare.com/files/13914308..._Chip.zip.html

    I'm going to upload a B chip version as soon as I can.


    --


  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Talking

    sterbik my friend thanks for your support but i need a B series firmware cause my echolink doesnt support C series..i would highly appreicate if u could post a link for the B series chip..thank alot..

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    man ive got many loaders...duno which is the correct one so if u could upload a loader aswell i would higly appreciate it..
    thanks mate..

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    which dated firmware is this ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Szerbia
    Posts
    177
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sykosocket View Post
    which dated firmware is this ?
    Just try it out. Manually enter the keys. If it's not auto-update, we can search a newer one for you.


    --


 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top