Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: dreambox ftp

  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dreambox ftp


    plz hilp forget my ftp login & password
    plzgivme resat password

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tmtas143 View Post
    plz hilp forget my ftp login & password
    plzgivme resat password
    default username/password is root/dreambox,,if u have changed this from default ,,u can use this method,using ur remote control and display on ur tv

    If you have an image that accepts plugins from internet (e.g. Gemini)
    1) Install TuxCom plugin
    2) Run it from Yellow button
    3) Point to /var/etc/passwd

    change the line containing root into root::0:0::/:/bin/sh

    now you can telnet your Dreambox with an empty root password and create a new password for root.
    cheers,,,dave

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Bro. Davidass , how can I input the keys manually in Dm.Which plug in need to install to input keys ? Plz. teach me .



    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Bro. Davidass , how can I input the keys manually in Dm.Which plug in need to install to input keys ? Plz. teach me .


    Thx.
    nope you dont need Plugins
    simple use FTP Program and edit your Softcamkey file on var/keys
    also you have ISP Connect you can download latest keys online
    for this you need Plugin
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think you can use the tuxbox plugin also to edit your keys from remote control.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    nope you dont need Plugins
    simple use FTP Program and edit your Softcamkey file on var/keys
    also you have ISP Connect you can download latest keys online
    for this you need Plugin

    as instructed by bro daeng,,ftp using ur pc to input the data is easier than using the remote control interface to ur box.
    cheers,,,dave

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top