Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default 4lnb with 2 receivers


    a diseqc is 4X1 and 1 spliter is used. Currenty i face problem where i only can watch 1 satellite on the 1 receiver only. The 2nd receiver must also watch the same satellite if the 1st receiver is on. BOth tv must be watching from the same satellite if not the screen will go blank. It only function properly if my 1st receiver is power off. How to set it so that my 2nd receiver able to switch satellite although my 1st receiver is power on

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guess View Post
    a diseqc is 4X1 and 1 spliter is used. Currenty i face problem where i only can watch 1 satellite on the 1 receiver only. The 2nd receiver must also watch the same satellite if the 1st receiver is on. BOth tv must be watching from the same satellite if not the screen will go blank. It only function properly if my 1st receiver is power off. How to set it so that my 2nd receiver able to switch satellite although my 1st receiver is power on
    buy another Diseqc Switch
    maby this 1
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    buy another Diseqc Switch
    maby this 1
    this multiswitch can use for both tv watching at the same time? i mean when change channels nothing affected?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guess View Post
    this multiswitch can use for both tv watching at the same time? i mean when change channels nothing affected?
    this Switch i am not sure

    but this one 100%

    1. 14 V / 0 Hz
    2. 18 V / 0 Hz
    3. 14 V / 22 KHz
    4. 18 V / 22 KHz

    Features:

    4 Satellite IF & 1 Terrestrial TV inputs to 4 outputs for satellite receivers.
    Built-in amplification circuit compensates cable loss.
    4 satellite IF selectable by 14/18VDC and 22kHz tone provided by receivers.
    Matrix routes between any input to any outpt.
    Suitable for residential multiple LNBs reception.
    25.-Euro

    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    this Switch i am not sure

    but this one 100%

    1. 14 V / 0 Hz
    2. 18 V / 0 Hz
    3. 14 V / 22 KHz
    4. 18 V / 22 KHz

    Features:

    4 Satellite IF & 1 Terrestrial TV inputs to 4 outputs for satellite receivers.
    Built-in amplification circuit compensates cable loss.
    4 satellite IF selectable by 14/18VDC and 22kHz tone provided by receivers.
    Matrix routes between any input to any outpt.
    Suitable for residential multiple LNBs reception.
    25.-Euro

    my place selling without using the power supply 1 made in china. i still doubt that all this multiswitch are able to switch without problem. Where to check?

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @daeng,

    they are both the same, the other without power supply. true, you can put 4 satellite inputs, but that does not mean that you can put 4 separate satellites. each satellite will take two ports, one for V and the other for H polarity.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    @daeng,

    they are both the same, the other without power supply. true, you can put 4 satellite inputs, but that does not mean that you can put 4 separate satellites. each satellite will take two ports, one for V and the other for H polarity.
    so means that if i wan put in 4 separate satellite i must search multiswitch which are 8X2 at least

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    @daeng,

    they are both the same, the other without power supply. true, you can put 4 satellite inputs, but that does not mean that you can put 4 separate satellites. each satellite will take two ports, one for V and the other for H polarity.

    can i use zinwell 4X4 multiswitch ?
    it look smaller alot

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by guess View Post
    my place selling without using the power supply 1 made in china. i still doubt that all this multiswitch are able to switch without problem. Where to check?
    They actually do, and all connections are on plus all polarities all the time.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top