Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Innovative..newbie question


    Hi All,

    I am new to this forum and satellite receivers in general . I am quite interested in the Innovative receiver due to the LAN port. Are there other receivers out there with the same functionality?

    I am wondering if the receiver requires a constant internet connection? If not, how often are updates required?

    Kind Regards,
    Tom

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    depending where you are..youcan try protek9600 ip or the nanoxx 9600ip. these are basically the same re:s/w etc. very little knowledge needed to get this stb up and running, but server down at the moment for repairs, just goooogle for mor info. These stb's are for eu server. Maxx1000, Linksat and Starex are similar for the m/e server. All open many chans just by connenting to router, checkout active channel list on protek site
    Innovative, DM500s, Protek 9600IP

    Hotbird 13e, Astra 19e, Astra 28.5e, Hispasat 30w


  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomyee28 View Post
    Hi All,

    I am new to this forum and satellite receivers in general . I am quite interested in the Innovative receiver due to the LAN port. Are there other receivers out there with the same functionality?

    I am wondering if the receiver requires a constant internet connection? If not, how often are updates required?

    Kind Regards,
    Tom
    Though not mentioned above, I hope you also have read lots about
    the dreambox 500 etc.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    yes you need constant broadband connection, but unless you are familiar with linux, you would probably be better staying away from Dreambox although it does have the best options for c/s but if you want something easy to use try one of the others as you have said you are new to the sat tv thing
    Innovative, DM500s, Protek 9600IP

    Hotbird 13e, Astra 19e, Astra 28.5e, Hispasat 30w


  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks guys thats brilliant help!

    Can someone please clarify that a constant broadband connection is required and for example not just updates weekly? It's just that I will need to move my router next to the receiver if this is the case?


    Regards,
    Tom

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    153
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomyee28 View Post
    Thanks guys thats brilliant help!

    Can someone please clarify that a constant broadband connection is required and for example not just updates weekly? It's just that I will need to move my router next to the receiver if this is the case?


    Regards,
    Tom
    ma bro 4 protek n stuffs da receiver has to b connected to a dsl or dial up internet whn u want 2 watch da encypted channels...no internet connection means u can,t watch da chanels..8 da moment no use..dun go 4 it...coz sum pro with da server...beta stay away n wai8

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    nice one mufty, but without internet they are all useless unless you have sub. cards
    Innovative, DM500s, Protek 9600IP

    Hotbird 13e, Astra 19e, Astra 28.5e, Hispasat 30w


  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kleeto8 View Post
    yes you need constant broadband connection, but unless you are familiar with linux,
    false. if you know how to dcc and telnet, dreambox is basically click and upload files with a few editing of the config, xml and cfg files which you can do with notepad anyway. so where's the linux part on that?

    unless you want to program and write your own image, THEN you need the linux know-how.

    people, don't be discouraged to use dreambox, a few reading here and there and you should be up and running.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    16
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    THANKS BOKNOY_PH, will need to read more
    Innovative, DM500s, Protek 9600IP

    Hotbird 13e, Astra 19e, Astra 28.5e, Hispasat 30w


  10. #10
    abrus
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    hi can some1 help i have a innovative box it was working fine two month ago when i went on holiday i came back now it says network established but disconnected please help i have tryed everything i know thanks

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top