Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dm500s problem with card reading


    i insert astro gold card into my dreambox dm500s but nothing happen. The channels seems to be blank with high signal and quality. Is it i need to do settings if use card to watch on dreambox or its autoread from card?

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    installed cccam?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    ma lai xi ya
    Posts
    31
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default astro card on dm

    installed ccam2.0.9 and new cs 1.60 ... then restart ... sure picture will appear

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by melayu_harun View Post
    installed ccam2.0.9 and new cs 1.60 ... then restart ... sure picture will appear
    ohhh i din install anything. the cs1.60 aso download from gemini website?
    after that need do any configuration?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guess View Post
    ohhh i din install anything. the cs1.60 aso download from gemini website?
    after that need do any configuration?
    i think so lol
    set on Newcs xml file find it on var/tuxbox/config: user pass and port also overlooking the Card
    and on CCcam cfg set 1 N-Line
    N: 127.0.0.1 Port user pass 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 0
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    192.168.0.1
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the original nd$ gold card might have been paired with your decoder,
    you need to get your decoder serial number as well refer to this
    http://forum.paytv.ro/showthread.php...ht=tata&page=2

  7. #7
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sawasdee View Post
    the original nd$ gold card might have been paired with your decoder,
    you need to get your decoder serial number as well refer to this
    http://forum.paytv.ro/showthread.php...ht=tata&page=2
    you are wrong
    Astro Cards NDS works without Boxkeys about the most Receiver dont have it
    its the old Seca Receiver only updatet the Software from the Receiver
    about this Astro Channels also have same Pixeling ore frezzer all 10 seconds on Dreamboxes many Server fixed this with 2-3 Cards on Server
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    you are wrong
    Astro Cards NDS works without Boxkeys about the most Receiver dont have it
    its the old Seca Receiver only updatet the Software from the Receiver
    about this Astro Channels also have same Pixeling ore frezzer all 10 seconds on Dreamboxes many Server fixed this with 2-3 Cards on Server
    after i install cccam 2.09 everthing work fine. mine is original astro gold card

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    good, now play with the settings and start sharing.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    good, now play with the settings and start sharing.
    can any1 teach me how 2 do the sharing? need some ppl to help me to test also coz i just having 1 dm500s

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    www.cardsharing.biz should give you some starting point.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  12. #12
    88dBuV
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default Gold card stopped working

    Received my Astro goldcard two weeks ago, was working fine but now it stopped working in the DM500 with CCcam 2.09.

  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    have it reactivated again.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    88dBuV
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    My smartcard supplier tells me that I need an original Astro receiver for reactivating the card.
    First he told me that the card didn't work at all in a DM500, I suggested to use CCcam.
    Before I had the same problems with the Seca card, it worked for months without a problem and in the last two months I had to reactivate it in a original receiver.
    Does anyone else have problems with the goldcard in a DM500?

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by Daeng View Post
    i think so lol
    set on Newcs xml file find it on var/tuxbox/config: user pass and port also overlooking the Card
    and on CCcam cfg set 1 N-Line
    N: 127.0.0.1 Port user pass 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 1 0

    Dear Sir Daeng , can SUN 4 Card will work in Dreambox ?



    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top