Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DM500s blind scan


    i would like to ask if dreambox 500s able to do a blind scan. i notice it will only scan satellite frequency tp and sr that were program inside by the http://satellites-xml.eu/ . If able plz guide me do the blind scan tq.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    well, im not aware of it doing a blind scan yet (the dm600 i think can do a blind scan).
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    677
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    DM 500+ is blind scan capable
    DM 500S is not but not sure if there is any plug in for it.

    Blind scan & Network search are not the same

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Negombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    675
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    DM 600 can do a blindscan.
    DM 600+80GB DM 7020+160GB+ LED 55"

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    But DM500 can do networksearch. It can search for channels from a particular provider.
    what it means by network search? there is an option for networksearch that can be enable and disable.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    network search - manually key in master transponder data and dm500 will scan for the rest of associated transponders.

    blind scan - 100% auto search for master transponder and associated transponders.

  7. #7
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    But DM500 can do networksearch. It can search for channels from a particular provider.
    Network search is available in most of the receivers. Not much use in it.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shahjees View Post
    network search - manually key in master transponder data and dm500 will scan for the rest of associated transponders.

    blind scan - 100% auto search for master transponder and associated transponders.
    so means if i i put network search on it will search a service provider automatically although they have update their frequency tp?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Anyone sucessful with DM600 PVR's blind scan feature?

    I always get the message "no Transponder for (LOF/L vertical)"

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guess View Post
    so means if i i put network search on it will search a service provider automatically although they have update their frequency tp?
    just input one valid transponder from that provider, it should hunt for the others within the network as long as you got the signal for it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    just input one valid transponder from that provider, it should hunt for the others within the network as long as you got the signal for it.
    tq 4 the guide. so its better to enable the network search option

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    in a way, yes as some transponders are not updated unless you manually add it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    148
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    in a way, yes as some transponders are not updated unless you manually add it.
    i need to alwiz check with www.lyngsat.com for updates. no 1 cr8 blindscan program for dm500s?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top