Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default The solution to make stable the singanls on Thaicom2/3


    since last many days I'm loosing signlas from Thaicom2/3,,,any solution?
    @asifde jee
    what do you say?
    Should I change the polarity of F LNB?
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    512
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: The solution to make stable the singanls on Thaicom2/3

    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    since last many days I'm loosing signlas from Thaicom2/3,,,any solution?
    @asifde jee
    what do you say?
    Should I change the polarity of F LNB?
    Sir ji dont change any thing just wait.
    There is some problem of signal quality with some frequencies of thaicom.
    speacialy with 03585 and 03600. I am also receiving these frequencies with very less signals but ok. So there is no need to change polarity or dish setting.
    If you are receiving Express 6A or Apstar 2R with same LNB which you are using for thaicom then fix the dish to exact on thaicom it will be improve your signals little more.

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I'm facing problem with 3585 only ,,,3600 is ok.
    Express 6A reception is not too bad on same setting.
    thanks for reply.
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  4. #4
    Atif_Khan
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default


    dear ASIFDE brother & Masood,

    i m getting every channel of Thaicom 2/3 without any hesitation of my 6ft fibre Dish (very quality, old one and very flexible). i adjust my LNB on uper part of Right Side and cuvred from rear part of the feedhorn (just like Inclined Plane surface), and if i moved my Dish (very slowlynearly 1/2 ft) so i m getting Express 6/A ,

    my suggestion is that Check ur feed horn setting.



    Atif khan

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th July 2006, 04:43
  2. Device to Stable the Signal
    By Shakin in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 21:54
  3. Big, Stable and Fast GBOX server join now...!!!
    By rakesh_01 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th May 2006, 05:10
  4. MRTV 4 at thaicom2,3
    By ye2 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd February 2006, 18:35
  5. NEW CHANNELS ON THAICOM2/3
    By digitalpartner in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th August 2005, 20:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top