Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default CS n internet speed (?)


    Hi all ,
    Can anyone tell me , as a client of CS ( all kind) , what is the minimum required speed of internet connection . Is download n upload ,both speed r impo for client ? specially if someone try to reach asian server from europe .
    Thx for ur time .

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    get at least 128k dsl. even a dial-up will do, but you cannot rely that much on dial-up for continous streams.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Better to get a broadband connection or an adsl , which is always on, get at least 128 k, 256 k will be great, it should work fine,

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thx a lot boknoy_ph n Dushie for the reply n time . Thx again also For suggestions . Its more clear to me now .
    Thx again .

  5. #5
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anishpsla View Post
    Yes, We Indians are enjoying high speed of upto 2Mbps. Even good for direct streaming of channels.

    Whereas we in Taiwan enjoy 8mb or 12mb as standard download adsl speeds
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    singapore has implemented the 100mbit connections?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    get at least 128k dsl. even a dial-up will do, but you cannot rely that much on dial-up for continous streams.
    Still I didn't success with my Dial up & Dm.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what is your objective yan? to open up the port?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    what is your objective yan? to open up the port?
    Hi again ,
    My windows firewall is not activate , there is no other firewall . Using gbox as client , do i also have to open the port (that i write on cwshare.cfg D line ).

    Thx for ur time sir .

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    that is basically what you have to do, forward the port to the IP you assigned.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    what is your objective yan? to open up the port?

    Dear Sir Boknoy , I don't know how to connect with my DM and my laptop's modem.Can u teach me how to do ?


    Thx.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the basic if you are using xp: enable ICS (internet connection sharing) then point your DM to the IP of your laptop as the gateway.

    if you can specify which modem you have, then we can give specific answers.

    www.portforward.com if you like to read more.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    that is basically what you have to do, forward the port to the IP you assigned.
    Thx a lot Sir for the info .
    Thx again for ur time .

  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    89
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Have a question in opening port if any kind one to ans please.

    In "service settings" there are 4 fields . as i know in "description of service" , i can write anything ex gbox. My question is , what to write in second "name or ip address........ hosting this service on your network".


    Is it where i need to put my friends dns/ip .(i dont know his ip but dns) . or my computer id or something else .
    n in port number will i write the same number(that i want to open from my side) in internal n external ?
    Thx a lot in advance

  15. #15
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    singapore has implemented the 100mbit connections?

    No you are dreaming........
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top