Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    pk/sindh/mirpurkhas/kot ghulam mohd
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default tps bin and farmware bin how to combian


    echolink 7oo fta new software lunch but tps cant open how to put tps bin in my box any teach me i know only framware bin but i dont now about how to make tps bin file i m download new software two file one is tps.exe other is framware

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yeah, i'm also facing the same prob. Experts need your help please. Here is the link for the software which has created confusion www.moresat.net

  3. #3
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Socialist Republic of Hypocrates
    Posts
    3,578
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it is very clear my friends,

    Get a daily tps.bin file and get your receivers firmware, use the program AddTPSBIN.exe to embed the tps.bin file into the firmware, now flash your receive with this firmware and here you go.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    128
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saed View Post
    it is very clear my friends,

    Get a daily tps.bin file and get your receivers firmware, use the program AddTPSBIN.exe to embed the tps.bin file into the firmware, now flash your receive with this firmware and here you go.
    Piece of cake! Isn't it? But how to 'embed' the tps.bin file into the damn firmware? I've downloaded a tps.bin file from http://www.dvb-upload.com/ but don't know what to do next . Secondly, it's also not clear whether one has to 'embed' the tps.bin file into the firmware on daily basis followed by upgradation of stb or one time procedure is enough? Clarification would be appreciated. Also, step by step procedure in easy words would help us all to upgrade our stbs safely 'coz they might be 'dead' if upgraded in the wrong way. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    pk/sindh/mirpurkhas/kot ghulam mohd
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saed View Post
    it is very clear my friends,

    Get a daily tps.bin file and get your receivers firmware, use the program AddTPSBIN.exe to embed the tps.bin file into the firmware, now flash your receive with this firmware and here you go.
    brother where we get tps bin i have already new bin file 07.07.2008 this software upload new tpsbin.exe some body tell me how to work tipsbin.exe i m cut this file on my new bin file folder then what i m doing tps work (older version only one bin file upload then new keys work but this version extra tps bin.exe its a confusion we can,t make tps bin file hahaha

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    pk/sindh/mirpurkhas/kot ghulam mohd
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by quaimkhani View Post
    brother where we get tps bin i have already new bin file 07.07.2008 this software upload new tpsbin.exe some body tell me how to work tipsbin.exe i m cut this file on my new bin file folder then what i m doing tps work (older version only one bin file upload then new keys work but this version extra tps bin.exe its a confusion we can,t make tps bin file hahaha
    any one there how to make tps bin file any one expert here

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Thumbs up


    To add tps.bin into your firmware you can do this:

    1. First of all download the latest firmware from skydownload.org
    2. Make a copy of your firmware and change its name to "firmware.bin"
    1. Put TPS.BIN and firmware.bin and AddTPSBIN.exe in one folder.
    2. Open Notepad
    type this: "AddTPSBIN firmware.bin"
    then save it as "Add.bat"
    3. Move Add.bat to the same folder that tps.bin and firmware.bin are, then run it.
    4. Now you can use Add.bat everytime you want to add tps.bin to your firmware.

    You can download latest TPS.bin from dvb-upload.com
    Last edited by nmnt84; 14th July 2008 at 10:01.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top