Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: LNB problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    112
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default LNB problem


    I had a problem with my KU band LNB few days ago. It did not pick signal from TP's where the frequency is bellow 12000.

    I posted this problem here in the forum & as per the information reveived, I have changed the LNB. The new one worked perfectly for about a week & again the same problem came. Now the new LNB also don't pick signal from TP's of freq below 12000. I have checked this with DM500S & DM600 PVR & both have same result.

    Can someone please help me to resolve this problem?
    Last edited by dimu1234; 30th June 2008 at 17:30.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    something must be causing your lnb to die. check your config from the receivers to match that of your lnbs (High-Low freqs), or your cables are shorted in some way.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    pakistan
    Posts
    532
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i also have the same problem i have skystar2 card.but thanx to sir boknoy for useful information i will check my cables i have two card installed on two cpu.i think problem is in cables.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i have same problem like this in my HUMAX 5400z Plus receiver,wich not tuned any channel that have symbol rate less then 3000.plese help me.Thanks

  5. #5
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    anything below 12000 requires a Universial LNB.

    But why do people persist on posting this sort of question, total devoid of information.

    Try posting the satellite your trying to access, and the complete frequance, then others can check it for you, and report back. For all we know there could be some data changes, that prevent it playing.
    regards from OZ bassett

  6. #6
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KAZIM ALI View Post
    i have same problem like this in my HUMAX 5400z Plus receiver,wich not tuned any channel that have symbol rate less then 3000.plese help me.Thanks

    I think you mean 30.000
    regards from OZ bassett

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    141
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    channel like waqat tv H-4003,s/r:2965 on pas7/10 and AAj tv V-3750,s/r:2821 on asiasat 3s and many other channel thats symbol rate less then 3000.I buy this recevier from Saudi Arabia now i am in pakistan.i also same problem in saudi arabia.other reciver working normal.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top