Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default LS-900 newcamd option..


    Here's how:
    password to go into the Newcamd menu.

    Press 9949 + OK button to go into the Newcamd menu to input the account information.



    1. whenever put values on newcamd menu, to apply any new values, box must be REBOOTED.

    2. during rebooting, there is status display on Front Display for example "3-0", "2-0", "1-0" depends on how many server information.

    3. Trouble shootings when no picture using newcamd

    a. check internet is connected from menu->Internet->network information(ip must be assigend)

    b. check all the values of newcamd server information, user name and password cares small & big letters.



    4. If Network Connection is "ON", linksat box will connect to only main server.

    to let box connects to newcamd server, turn off "Network connection".

    so, To confirm newcamd works, setting must be like this;

    Network Connection -> OFF

    NEWCAMD -> ON


  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    Here's how:
    password to go into the Newcamd menu.

    Press 9949 + OK button to go into the Newcamd menu to input the account information.



    1. whenever put values on newcamd menu, to apply any new values, box must be REBOOTED.

    2. during rebooting, there is status display on Front Display for example "3-0", "2-0", "1-0" depends on how many server information.

    3. Trouble shootings when no picture using newcamd

    a. check internet is connected from menu->Internet->network information(ip must be assigend)

    b. check all the values of newcamd server information, user name and password cares small & big letters.



    4. If Network Connection is "ON", linksat box will connect to only main server.

    to let box connects to newcamd server, turn off "Network connection".

    so, To confirm newcamd works, setting must be like this;

    Network Connection -> OFF

    NEWCAMD -> ON

    This is another option of you box ...

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation

    dear

    i m new to this.. so here i hav some dummy questions for u:

    1) in my receiver (BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86) i dont have newcamd option.

    2) if network will be off then how receiver connect to newcamd server?

    3) from where we get the values (user, pwd, server) for this newcamd settings?

    thanks boss
    Last edited by nanoxx; 1st July 2008 at 23:23.

  4. #4
    abusen
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Dose This Method work with U

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoxx View Post
    dear

    i m new to this.. so here i hav some dummy questions for u:

    1) in my receiver (BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86) i dont have newcamd option.

    2) if network will be off then how receiver connect to newcamd server?

    3) from where we get the values (user, pwd, server) for this newcamd settings?

    thanks boss
    press >Menu>internet>.....
    you have an option on that version >>BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86...if you read my thread
    the setting is in there.this is the version that i used also..
    your second question is simple, coz on linksat server is not working..you must off that and the network information is in your ip add.newcamd is there...read..read my instruction bro!

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyncronizer View Post
    does this work for maxx1000 receiver?>?
    there's no newcamd option on your Maxx1000...reload the s/w BT:1.34 SW:1.33 K86

    note; THE IMAGE IS CHANGE WHEN YOU PUT THIS VERSION.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by abusen View Post
    Dose This Method work with U

    WORKS FOR ME BRO!

  8. #8
    abusen
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    WORKS FOR ME BRO!
    Can U send me the Server & User Name & password & port?
    [email protected]

  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    press >Menu>internet>.....
    you have an option on that version >>BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86...if you read my thread
    the setting is in there.this is the version that i used also..
    your second question is simple, coz on linksat server is not working..you must off that and the network information is in your ip add.newcamd is there...read..read my instruction bro!
    Dear JFT brother,

    My receiver clone name is Starex SR-2000 and I checked all menu options as you
    mentioned but I don't see NEWCAMD and Proxy Option.

    Software says that my version is (BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86)

    Please can you help me out.

    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyncronizer View Post
    does this work for maxx1000 receiver?>?
    I have just updated my Maxx1000 to S/W 1.39.1 and I have the newcamd option. I also loaded the 29/6 key.bin and I am able to clear HBO channels but not much else.

    Can some one point me towards the settings for the newcamd plz
    Maxx1000, EuroVox Max V 2008, Starview 3, 1.25m Dish, CAS 3, Dragon Cam, X cam & T-REX card

  11. #11
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    press >Menu>internet>.....
    you have an option on that version >>BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86...if you read my thread
    the setting is in there.this is the version that i used also..
    your second question is simple, coz on linksat server is not working..you must off that and the network information is in your ip add.newcamd is there...read..read my instruction bro!
    Hello JFT
    I have ver 1.29 sw v1.33 K.83.
    I see CAMD Option in Menu, but i see only ON or OFF with it, it does not have any option to add in addresses. Could you please let me know how to update the version so that i can have this option.
    thanx BRO.

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nanoxx View Post
    Dear JFT brother,

    My receiver clone name is Starex SR-2000 and I checked all menu options as you
    mentioned but I don't see NEWCAMD and Proxy Option.

    Software says that my version is (BT:1.34 SW:v1.33 K:86)

    Please can you help me out.

    Thanks.
    read my thread on how to go to that option..
    Menu>Internet>go down highlight newcamd must on>press 9949 + ok button.
    Starex same s/w for LS-900

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    39
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    This is another option of you box ...
    I AM IN SAUDI ARABIA, I HAVE LINKSAT LS900, PLEASE PROVIDE ME THE SERVER SETUP (3 SERVERS) FOR MAIN SERVER SET UP... COMPLETE SETUP BY SETUP.

    THANKS

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dear bro jft

    i dont see the newcamd option under sequence as u mentioned

    see the pics








    waiting for your reply.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    27
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by jft View Post
    there's no newcamd option on your Maxx1000...reload the s/w BT:1.34 SW:1.33 K86

    note; THE IMAGE IS CHANGE WHEN YOU PUT THIS VERSION.
    Loaded 1.39.1 onto my Maxx1000 and now have newcamd option. JFT can you tell me how to configure newcamd? Cheers
    Maxx1000, EuroVox Max V 2008, Starview 3, 1.25m Dish, CAS 3, Dragon Cam, X cam & T-REX card

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top