Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help in connecting DB using DCC


    good day to all!

    I am newbie on this stb (DB), I am trying to connect my stb and pc using DCC with switch/hub. when i connect it say "ERROR 10057 in function Send Socket is not connected"

    please help

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    when i try to open it using http and assigned ip address it will open and working

    please help

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    what type of connection are u using?,,lan or null modem cable?make sure u have selected the correct one in the program setup prefs.
    cheers,,,dave

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks Mr. Dave

    I am using LAN connection

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dandy_r View Post
    thanks Mr. Dave

    I am using LAN connection
    in connection type,,,what do u have selected?,,,and make sure u have correct username password.
    maybe what u r calling a hub is a router,,,try with both connection types.
    cheers,,,dave

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    in connection type,,,what do u have selected?,,,and make sure u have correct username password.
    maybe what u r calling a hub is a router,,,try with both connection types.
    I used switch and using root as username and dreambox as password
    i will try again thses to connection

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    have u connected to ur box with this program b4?,,,im wondering if it is ur computer firewall stopping it.try temporarily disabling ur firewall.
    cheers,,,dave

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidss1 View Post
    have u connected to ur box with this program b4?,,,im wondering if it is ur computer firewall stopping it.try temporarily disabling ur firewall.
    Thank you very much Mr. Dave
    It is working now i disable my firewall

  9. #9
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by dandy_r View Post
    Thank you very much Mr. Dave
    It is working now i disable my firewall
    u r welcome mr dandy,,,,,have fun in there,,,but dont forget to restart ur firewall and make the correct permissions for that program .
    u should also change the password to something different to default.
    cheers,,,dave

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top