Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Can we connect C & KU LNBS to SPAUN SMS 91609 NF Multiswitch ?


    Hi Friends,

    I have a SPAUN SMS 91609 NF multuiswitch which has 8 Satellite Inputs and 1 T input and 16 output can I connect C & KU BAND Signals to this Switch and Use it like a Diseq with my Dreambox.



    I want to use C & KU At same time means I want to connect 3 C band LNBS from port 1to 3 and 5 KU LNBS from port 4 to 8 is it possible ?.

    Thanks,
    In Advance
    Last edited by Bangalore; 12th June 2008 at 12:17.

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi Friends,

    I have a SPAUN SMS 91609 NF multuiswitch which has 8 Satellite Inputs and 1 T input and 16 output can I connect C & KU BAND Signals to this Switch and Use it like a Diseq with my Dreambox.



    I want to use C & KU At same time means I want to connect 3 C band LNBS from port 1to 3 and 5 KU LNBS from port 4 to 8 is it possible ?.

    Thanks,
    In Advance
    so no one has the answer can I use this switch as 8*16 Diseq or not

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i see no reason why you can't.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Boknoy as there are 8 input ports

    1) is V/L 2nd
    2) is H/L
    3) V/H
    4)H/H

    SO I thing the H(Hight band) and LOW band will be distributed.

    Suppode in case of NSS6 there is L & H both so I dont think signal will pass through this.

    More inputs from my members required.........

    Regards,
    BLR

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Boknoy as there are 8 input ports

    1) is V/L 2nd
    2) is H/L
    3) V/H
    4)H/H

    SO I thing the H(Hight band) and LOW band will be distributed.

    Suppode in case of NSS6 there is L & H both so I dont think signal will pass through this.

    More inputs from my members required.........

    Regards,
    BLR

    i think this type of switch is designed for single polarity lnb,,,,otherwise u would have voltage conflicts if u had 2 receivers trying to access the same lnb with different polarities.the polarity running on the highest voltage will win to be dominant.
    i am a little confused by the lnb mode switch,,,this seems like u can only select the voltage or 22khz switching that would apply to ALL lnb connected.
    maybe a switch expert like eldsat or ie2 can enlighten us.
    cheers,,,dave

  6. #6
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    connect the horizontals and the verticals to the respective ports with High for uhf and low for c band, then the 16 or so receivers should receive from any transponder available to the 8 inputs. it works like so.

  7. #7
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HI Cogil,

    are u sure this will work as u said than thanks for the help bro...

    I will test and let u know...

    Regards,
    BLR

  8. #8
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Have used similar but not spaun, and they generaly work very well like in apartments and hotels. This allows the use of ku bands and c bands on different satellites combined for the access of any in the final apartments by any decoders, so long as you have the paid cards.
    Others like hotels also go to particular decoders, thus distributing the RF only in the end at different frequencies.
    Since you have it already, please experiment with it.
    The fact is it can switch each of the 16 outputs to any of the 8 inputs at the same time.

  9. #9
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    that was the designed purpose of multiswitches, that ANY of the of the 16 outputs should be able to control ANY of the 8 inputs. please do not be confused on using a single lnb for both V and H polarities, it will not work. you set a separate lnb out for each polarity.

    say, for example, you like nilesat. inorder for the 16 outputs to control nilesat at the same time, you need a twinout lnb for nilesat. one for the V input, the other for H input. it's the multiswitch's function to decide where to connect if needed.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    say, for example, you like nilesat. inorder for the 16 outputs to control nilesat at the same time, you need a twinout lnb for nilesat. one for the V input, the other for H input. it's the multiswitch's function to decide where to connect if needed.
    WRONG

    You need a Quattro LNB, with 4 seperate outputs:

    1. Horizontal Low
    2. Horizontal High
    3. Vertical Low
    4. Vertical High

    This is what you need to work with a Disecq Multiswitch.

    Please not to be confused with a Quad LNB!

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Yaa I think what charly told is some what correct.
    Below is the description for Quattro LNB

    http://www.satelliteonline.co.uk/lnbs.htm

    on which input port we can attach the C band LNB to this multiswitch.

    Thanls to all members specially Cogil,boknoy & Charly.


    Regards,
    BLR

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @ irdeto2engineer,

    Bro can u throw some light how to use this SWITCH With C & KU LNBS at same time.

    I want to connect 3 C band and 5 KU LNBS to this switch

  13. #13
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You need dual output LNB's only. One for H & one for V polarity. I use both dual out put that carry both H & V but if you input in 13V on switch you only get the V freqs if 18V then the H freqs

    High means use use the 22khz switch on regardless of LNB 5150 or 11300. But if you have universal LNB's 10600 9750 then you use the High Input for those. Capice?

    See the link below for both Cband and KU band satellites on one multiswitch.

    http://www.vetrun.com/forums/showthr...roperty+prices
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    You need dual output LNB's only. One for H & one for V polarity. I use both dual out put that carry both H & V but if you input in 13V on switch you only get the V freqs if 18V then the H freqs

    High means use use the 22khz switch on regardless of LNB 5150 or 11300. But if you have universal LNB's 10600 9750 then you use the High Input for those. Capice?

    See the link below for both Cband and KU band satellites on one multiswitch.

    http://www.vetrun.com/forums/showthr...roperty+prices
    Thansks Iredo2Engineer,

    But I am some what confused after reading the thread.

    See my Setup:

    I have 3 "C" band Dual h/V LNBs
    I have 5 "KU" band Universal LNBs

    Please tell can I attach these lnbs to my switch or not.

    Thanks in Advance...

    Regards,
    BLR

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Iredo2engineer sir where r u


    But I am some what confused after reading the thread.

    See my Setup:

    I have 3 "C" band Dual h/V LNBs
    I have 5 "KU" band Universal LNBs

    Please tell can I attach these lnbs to my switch or not.

    Thanks in Advance...

    Regards,
    BLR

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top