Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dm500s and Proxy Server


    Hi all,
    I would like to know about somethings about dm500s. I am from myanmar and use MPT ADSL. Still now our internet connection need proxy server. But I don't find proxy setting in DM500s. My DM box can connect with my network and ip configuration are ok. I only found Lan configuration. How to I do to connect my Dm Box with internet. Please guide to me.

    Thanks to anticipation.
    zaw

  2. #2
    MVDIG Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    136
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If your PC is used proxy you can share your DM throuh LAN
    than DREAMBOX used same gateway
    normally CS server normally used ISP local IP I think this may used your country

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Thanks explain me please again

    Quote Originally Posted by junaid View Post
    If your PC is used proxy you can share your DM throuh LAN
    than DREAMBOX used same gateway
    normally CS server normally used ISP local IP I think this may used your country
    I was search with ip scan my dream box ip are following
    192.168.2.104
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.2.1

    Also my pc use the following IP
    192.168.2.100
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.2.1

    I was using a router DM and My pc are seprate cable. How can share it?.
    zaw

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    98.98 East 18.56 north
    Posts
    1,201
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hajji View Post
    I was search with ip scan my dream box ip are following
    192.168.2.104
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.2.1

    Also my pc use the following IP
    192.168.2.100
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.2.1

    I was using a router DM and My pc are seprate cable. How can share it?.
    Your Dreambox are already connectet with this IP 192.168.2.104
    you are not connectet Dreambox show IP 10.0.0.97
    Daeng

    10FT Dish 169° east-49°east

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    why go through the pc if you got a router? check your router config if you can set a proxy for it, or manually set the gateway.

    why use a proxy?
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Router Config

    Dm and Pc are connected with router. Now my pc are no problem in surfing internet. I use proxy server address like this 203.81.72.200:8080. But I don't know how to provide proxy information on Dm.
    That is my problem.
    zaw

  7. #7
    MVDIG Teacher
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Maldives
    Posts
    136
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You can set router your proxy and give IP by DHCP to dreambox and PC

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    RANGOON
    Posts
    889
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by hajji View Post
    Dm and Pc are connected with router. Now my pc are no problem in surfing internet. I use proxy server address like this 203.81.72.200:8080. But I don't know how to provide proxy information on Dm.
    That is my problem.
    salam bro.
    please check ur pm & reply to me.bro
    Stop Using Plastic Bags!
    Using 5R to Protect Our Green Planet
    Reduce,Reuse,Recycle,Reject & Return


  9. #9
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default dm500s

    Quote Originally Posted by mintun View Post
    salam bro.
    please check ur pm & reply to me.bro
    I already checked your private messages and reply. Thanks for your joining me. Forgive me my late reply.
    zaw

  10. #10
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by junaid View Post
    You can set router your proxy and give IP by DHCP to dreambox and PC
    I have some experience in router configuration but I can't find any information to provide proxy server address in router config. When I use a router I provide proxy information on internet explore or others browser software. So I don't need to provide proxy information on router. That is my problem I don't find on proxy setting for Dm500s.
    Thanks for your advise,
    zaw
    zaw

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hajji View Post
    I have some experience in router configuration but I can't find any information to provide proxy server address in router config. When I use a router I provide proxy information on internet explore or others browser software. So I don't need to provide proxy information on router. That is my problem I don't find on proxy setting for Dm500s.
    Thanks for your advise,
    zaw
    why are u using a proxyserver?

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    my thoughts exactly.

    dd-wrt may offer you a proxy option. another option would be to setup your computer between the dreambox and the router and force everyone behind your pc to use the proxy.

    which router do you have and why use a proxy?

    here's something for you to read on: http://www.sat-industry.net/forums/s...ork-proxy.html
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  13. #13
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile Proxy Need For Me.

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    my thoughts exactly.

    dd-wrt may offer you a proxy option. another option would be to setup your computer between the dreambox and the router and force everyone behind your pc to use the proxy.

    which router do you have and why use a proxy?

    here's something for you to read on: http://www.sat-industry.net/forums/s...ork-proxy.html
    Our internet connection need proxy server because of ISP. ISP give proxy server address to connect internet. If I don't provide proxy information on internet explorer or others browser, we can't surf internet. Thanks for your link , I will be try your link instruction. If ok I'be reply.
    Thanks very much.
    zaw

  14. #14
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    30
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Help me Ko yan naing


    Dear ko yan naing,
    I think you can help me my problem. Please advise to me. I am waiting your reply.
    Thanks,
    zaw

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top