Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default DCHP and STATIC IP


    I have linksat and using since 3 months, it was working perfect but few days ago when I upgrade through internet to SW 1.33 and K75 it stop working and I am getting only scrambled service internet on, I did every thing but it not work, but when I try static IP then it start working and if
    I again try to use DCHP it stops, please any one help why its happening.
    Is it SW problem?

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it's your router's problem, not giving proper IP when on dhcp. stick with what works.... if it's Static IP, then let it be.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    it's your router's problem, not giving proper IP when on dhcp. stick with what works.... if it's Static IP, then let it be.
    Thanks for your reply, you are right that should work either on dhcp or static. But by the way its not router problem because during this problem I checked on another friend's router and had same problem.

  4. #4
    Byte Stalker Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Planet Earth in Universe
    Posts
    939
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaikhji View Post
    Thanks for your reply, you are right that should work either on dhcp or static. But by the way its not router problem because during this problem I checked on another friend's router and had same problem.
    m8,

    You can check your router if dhcp is working with use of PC/Laptop, on dos prompt type" ipconfig/renew" & see if it takes the address again.
    ************************************
    The more we learn things the more we hunger for more! That's human nature I guess!

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    using factory default and scan new fresh channel list!
    there's nothing wrong with your internet connection

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Screen Division Function


    My screen division is not working, when I bought receiver (Linksat) it was working using F5 key but now dosen't work, any solution to solve this problem.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top