Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Best EMU for watching only a Viaccess 3.0 card


    I want to just watch my new sub card I just recieved but cant get it to be seen by the dream box. I've used cccam but was told I have to set up a card server. I don't need to share it I just want to watch it and prove it was activated.

    I get a message with scam only. It says "card inserted:viaccess". but doesn't descramble the channels. Cccam doesn't give any meassge. dcam doesn't see it.

    I'm trying to just prove it works. Is the any software to load to just watch this card?

    Help! I just payed alot for this sub. The provider said it ws activated and tested before they sent it.

    I have a DB500s
    Last edited by HexYZ; 25th May 2008 at 04:30.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    CCCam works perfectly with Viaccess 3.0 cards.

    However, if it is a TNTSAT card from France, then it won't work. Canal has added a QEV to the stream. The card only works in the official receiver.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charly20 View Post
    CCCam works perfectly with Viaccess 3.0 cards.

    However, if it is a TNTSAT card from France, then it won't work. Canal has added a QEV to the stream. The card only works in the official receiver.
    But how do i make it work. Do I have to set it up with newcs? When I plug it in should I at least get a message that a card was inserted?

    It does nothing.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    cccam never gives a message on the tv.

    did you insert the card with the chip facing down?

    you can check if cccam recognizes the card through its web interface:

    http://ipofyourdreamox:16001/entitlements

    No, you don't need newcs

  5. #5
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charly20 View Post
    cccam never gives a message on the tv.

    did you insert the card with the chip facing down?

    you can check if cccam recognizes the card through its web interface:

    http://ipofyourdreamox:16001/entitlements

    No, you don't need newcs
    Thanks, I'm trying the web interface now but the command above does'nt seem to work. I'll look more and firewall. I can get to the web interface main menu. can i find it through there.

    I have had Scam see the card but no descaermbling. If I can prove ccam is seeing it and doesn't descramble then maybe it's the card Testar18 cstv max4xxx channels test1-4, they said they activated and tested it but then I told them I had a dreambox. maybe they deactivated it. You think? I never intended to card share so I was open about telling them about my box. Now they dont't return emails and there phone number is some taiwan persons wife. I did call on the weekend though. I will call today. It's suppose to be one year pre-activated.
    Last edited by HexYZ; 26th May 2008 at 05:33.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charly20 View Post
    cccam never gives a message on the tv.

    did you insert the card with the chip facing down?

    you can check if cccam recognizes the card through its web interface:

    http://ipofyourdreamox:16001/entitlements

    No, you don't need newcs
    thx, now we're getting somewere.
    -------------------------------------------------
    Welcome to CCcam 2.0.9 server
    card reader /dev/sci0
    handled 2(0) ecms and 0(0) emms
    Viaccess card
    Caid 500
    Cardserial c1d128
    ident fff4f0 - c1d128
    ident 31730 - c1d128
    ident 31740 - c1d128
    ident 31750 - c1d128
    valid from 19-5-2008 untill 19-5-2009
    -------------------------------------------------
    Here is the streem info also.
    -------------------------------------------------
    Stream Information
    Service Name 24 Test3
    Service Provider CSTV
    Service Reference 1:0:1:64c:6:3:5640000:0:0:0:
    VPID 0901h (2305d)
    APID 0902h (2306d)
    PCRPID 0901h (2305d)
    TPID ffffffffh (-1d)
    TSID 0006h
    ONID 0003h
    SID 064ch
    PMT 008ch
    Video Format 720x576 4:3 25 fps
    Namespace 5640000h
    Supported Crypto Systems 4a70h Dream Multimedia TV (DreamCrypt)
    Used Crypto Systems 0500h: Viaccess (France Telecom)
    Satellite Telstar18 (138.0E)
    Frequency 3599 MHz
    Symbol Rate 29999 KSymbols/s
    Polarisation Vertical
    Inversion No
    FEC 3/4
    SNR 84%
    AGC 88%
    BER 0
    Lock Yes
    Sync Yes
    -------------------------------------------------
    Still no picture.
    The provider said that the signal to acitvate will be in the air for 20 days.
    I'm using CCcam 2.09 only. fresh install with no configuration changes. I don't know what to change. Maybe the provider list. I don't know. If I'm not card sharing then what needs to change?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    There you go!

    The card is not valid, as you can see from the rights:

    valid from 19-5-2008 untill 19-5-2009

    So, the card needs to get an update for its rights (EMM).

    Just leave the cards in the Dreambox, zap to one of the channels and leave it like that for 24 hours. Yes sometimes it takes 24 hours for a card to get updated rights.

    See what happens.

    If nothing happens, call the TV Provider for them to send a new activation/update signal to your card. Leave the card on the channel for another 24 hours.

    Good luck.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charly20 View Post
    There you go!

    The card is not valid, as you can see from the rights:

    valid from 19-5-2008 untill 19-5-2009

    So, the card needs to get an update for its rights (EMM).

    Just leave the cards in the Dreambox, zap to one of the channels and leave it like that for 24 hours. Yes sometimes it takes 24 hours for a card to get updated rights.

    See what happens.

    If nothing happens, call the TV Provider for them to send a new activation/update signal to your card. Leave the card on the channel for another 24 hours.

    Good luck.
    They use a different date format here. It's saying valid from 19-may-2008 thru 19-may-2009. So it is active.
    Notice the stream info two lines

    Supported Crypto Systems4a70h Dream Multimedia TV (DreamCrypt)
    Used Crypto Systems0500h: Viaccess (France Telecom)

    I'm ging to try and look at the providore files.

    Please keep helping?
    Thanks
    Last edited by HexYZ; 26th May 2008 at 11:09.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HELP !

    I'm french also i can not goud write english ....

    my question :

    are you sure that the CCam work with viaccess 3.0 card's
    because i have a dreambox with ccam an the "canalsat" work for the moment with viaccess 2.8 and there passing to 3.0 in the future ; and i would sure that all it's ok with ccam ?

    have you tv wy use viaccess 3.0 ? use you ccam with viaccess 3.0.

    Thanks
    RER

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    HexYZ, you will find your card is activated and will work in something like a strong decoder or anything that has a viaccess cam, but it will ask you to enter the pincode, then you'll get pics, I have a dream as well, and have not had any luck so far getting the card to work in it..................hopefully someone else here will be able to make some suggestions.

    Have entered my pin ccam and even tried newcs.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    13
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by rerrer View Post
    HELP !

    I'm french also i can not goud write english ....

    my question :

    are you sure that the CCam work with viaccess 3.0 card's
    because i have a dreambox with ccam an the "canalsat" work for the moment with viaccess 2.8 and there passing to 3.0 in the ...ure ; and i would sure that all it's ok with ccam ?

    have you tv wy use viaccess 3.0 ? use you ccam with viaccess 3.0.

    Thanks
    RER
    Salut le provider C+/csat 32820 est en via 3 depuis un baille lŕ on parle plus de passage au via 4 et ŕ l'arręte du provider 32820.

    Hi c+/csat provider is 32820 it's on via3 since a long time, now it's the beginning of via 4 and the end of 32820 via3 provider.
    DREAMBOX 800HD CCcam 24/7j server Local TNTSAT HD & SRG HD

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top