Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Need help for TV service Menu


    Can anyone help on how to reset service menu of TV(China made) as I have completely messed with mine.
    It is a 34 inch TV with the IC of TCL.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    Can anyone help on how to reset service menu of TV(China made) as I have completely messed with mine.
    It is a 34 inch TV with the IC of TCL.
    Thanks
    Hi Afridij,
    Funny....I saw this set in Bangkok last year sold by a super store called Big C.
    I remember it well as most tvs here are assembled locally and this was from China and sold at the incredibly low price of Baht 12000 ...US$390. Same price in Saudi ?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    It is for 375$ here in saudi.Well no one knows any idea to solve my problem

  4. #4
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Suggestion : this is a large Chinese Co : why not email them for the info you need ?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I dont know the website as the brand name is different outside and I searched on website but could not find anything.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    Can anyone help on how to reset service menu of TV(China made) as I have completely messed with mine.
    It is a 34 inch TV with the IC of TCL.
    Thanks

    can you try this set up!

    TCL >
    serivce mode

    press vol(-) on your tv set plus display button on remocon

    >>go to service menu function!

    hope it help!

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    I went and then I spoiled all the settings. That is why I want to know if there is any method to bring back the original settings. Any help will be usefull. Thanks

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top