Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default How to configure maxx 1000 with internet


    Hi there

    Today i received my Maxx 1000 receiver. I've gone through the installation process and i have also connected the receiver with my router. I receive all the fta channels but not anything else, all i get is a message saying 'scrambled service internet off'. Internet Information is set on DHCP if i change it to static i then get the message 'scramble service internet on' but still no channel. Can anyone help me or guide me onto how i can configure the receiver with the internet.

    oh by the way the router is working perfect and the internet is permanantly on.

    software info BT: 1.34 SW: 1.39.1 K:00
    Last edited by wazim187; 15th May 2008 at 03:43.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    go back to the installation, internet menu and update the software and key. and also make sure that your router has DHCP turned on, but static IP should be fine.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi tried what you said, but still does not work. When i go to internet info and set it to dhcp....which on my router is switched.....i get the message 'internet off' and when i change it to static i get message 'internet on' but it does not update software or keys as a message comes up 'server down try again later'. I just wanted to know do i need to configure the ip address etc as under static everything is 255.255.255.255 and under dhcp everything is 0.0.0.0 apart from pvr which is 255.255.255.255. Thanks for your help

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Try to load this file >>>>080507_ip_v1.33_linksat.bin

    coz some file did not dettect the ip ..i dunno where did you get that file.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    LEMENO again the config of your network info! in detail:

    DHCP /Static >>>>>>>DHCP
    IP Address
    subnet mask
    Gateway

    maybe you ip board or eeprom is deffective!

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    dhcp
    ip address, subnetmask and gateway 000.000.000.000

    static
    ip address, subnetmask and gateway 255.255.255.255

    this is a new box. the other thing to note is when i go into my router settings i can see that the router has detected the box.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    where can i download this file 080507_ip_v1.33_linksat.bin

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top