Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Starting Dreambox same Cam same channel


    How do I go about getting the same cam and channel each time I start up the Dreambox? Done it once before but can't remember how.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Go to the channel and with OSD click menu. you will get many option. click on set as startup service. and make the cam sticky. that all

  3. #3
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    Go to the channel and with OSD click menu. you will get many option. click on set as startup service. and make the cam sticky. that all
    Can't find set as startup although I did before, had to re flash today could I have lost this option somehow? Using Gemini 4.0

  4. #4
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Found it, thanks a lot.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you are welcome

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    How do I make the cam sticky? Have to re select the cam each time I turn it on. Of course this could be a safeguard in case someone wanted to see what providers your watching. They would have to learn a bit about Dreamboxes, to be able to do that.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top