Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Please help me troubleshoot Dreambox


    Dreambox worked fine last night, but when I turned it on this morning I couldn't get any reception. Checked with control center to see if network is OK, and it shows that all is connected. Checked the wire from dish to the house, no breaks etc.. The dish itself seems not to have moved, also no high winds during the night. Can use PC to change channels, and the bottom menu is displayed with SNR 91%, AGC 88%,BER 0.
    The show currently playing is blank, the title not written at the bottom of screen when the menu is briefly displayed upon changing channels, although all shows are listed in the Enigma Web Interface. Also cannot view FTA channel. The only thing which seems to be left for me to check would be the LNB. How do I do that, and do you have any further ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks for all the help. I figured it out, and got everything working.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Smile

    mellow , how do u change dreambox channels from the pc, is there some software where i can change dreambox channels from pc while viewing it on tv

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    503
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dushie View Post
    mellow , how do u change dreambox channels from the pc, is there some software where i can change dreambox channels from pc while viewing it on tv
    if u type the lan address of ur dreambox in ur browser,,,then log in with ur username password,,,u will get an interface to control most functions of ur box
    cheers,,,dave

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dushie View Post
    mellow , how do u change dreambox channels from the pc, is there some software where i can change dreambox channels from pc while viewing it on tv
    Enter your Dreambox IP address into your browser
    http://www.rdi-board.com/showthread....reambox+Manual
    user-root
    pass-dreambox
    read the thread in the link above
    good luck.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Well go on mellow, post us what the problem was. Thats how we all learn

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weirdo View Post
    Well go on mellow, post us what the problem was. Thats how we all learn
    Don't know what caused the problem, turned off the dreambox the night before, and the next morning it wouldn't work anymore. I used FlashWizard and re installed the latest saved Gemini image, had to re download the Cam I was using. I also had my last Dreambox edit file in the PC, so that also helped a lot, I guess being taught to save these files and backup the image just paid off. I was going nuts trying to find the problem, and checked all the wires, settings, connectivity, till this was my only option other than somehow testing the LNB, which I don't know how. Anyways I'm sure glad this worked out.

  8. #8
    R-D-I SPONSOR Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    679
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default re

    Next time u have this problem

    Goto Menu / shutdown / reboot

    This will solve the Problem

    There is no need to reflash your dreambox

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dushie View Post
    mellow , how do u change dreambox channels from the pc, is there some software where i can change dreambox channels from pc while viewing it on tv
    When you use dreambox control centre (DCC)on your pc, look at the top rhs and you will see a remote, when the the ip addresses are linked as usual and dm connected to comp; click the remote on top and use like any other but now with your comp mouse.

  10. #10
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Down the road
    Posts
    203
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EDIRECT View Post
    Next time u have this problem

    Goto Menu / shutdown / reboot

    This will solve the Problem

    There is no need to reflash your dreambox
    If it happens again I will certainly try that first. thanks.

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    415
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thanks mellow, good to hear you got your problem sorted

  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by mellow View Post
    I guess being taught to save these files and backup the image just paid off.
    do this with ANY computing stuffs on your house, be it decoders, mp3 players, flash disks, pc, etc. you don't know when these things will break down.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top