Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    abuawab
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default help needed with MAX 1000


    dear freinds
    this is my first post to this forum
    i'm the proud owner of MAX 1000
    BT : 1.34 SW : v1.33 K : 70
    since the afternoon of this day 11th of may 2008 , i'm trying to view SHOWTIME , ORBIT ...ets with no luck
    i went to
    - MENU
    - INTERNET
    - S/W UPDATE
    any any where i go from there i can't get any answer , if i asked for SOFTWARE CHECK, SOFTWARE DOWNLOAD , or KEYS DOWNLAS the reciever shows the massege DON'T TURN YOUR RECEIVER but nothing else , nothing is moving
    where is the problem ?
    and more importently , how can i solve it ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Are you sure you are connected to the internet?

    Do you have the FTA channels on Arabsat and Nilesat?
    theone01
    Innovative / Maxx 1000

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it could be that the server is down, try it again at a later time.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    abuawab
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theone01 View Post
    Are you sure you are connected to the internet?

    Do you have the FTA channels on Arabsat and Nilesat?
    hi dear
    i'm sure that the net is working
    it gives me a massege that net is OK but channels are scrumbled
    all FTA channels are working fine

  5. #5
    abuawab
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    it could be that the server is down, try it again at a later time.
    thax 4 replying
    t doesn't give the massege ( error connecting to server ) it just keep showing the gray background ,and nothing else.
    i tried the receiver in another place , nothing changed

  6. #6
    abuawab
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    the nassege says
    key software update
    do not turn of the set
    nothing else
    the bar is empty and there are no numbers
    heeeeelpppp

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    91
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default maxx 1000

    I highly doubt your internet connection is not working properly. Check for proxy or see if your pc is really connecting to the internet. IF your receiver is connected to a router, it will get ip address via dhcp and you will still get "internet on" message. Check your modem if it is really connected to the net.

  8. #8
    abuawab
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    suddenly
    everything is working fine
    except
    ORBIT
    can you give me the working frequalties for it ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dubai,UAE
    Posts
    123
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    the orbit channels dont work on these recievers any more,,only showtime n art

  10. #10
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The ORBIT, ART and SHOWTIME are all clearing on the Maxx 1000.
    theone01
    Innovative / Maxx 1000

  11. #11
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    middle-earth
    Posts
    277
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    if your version is BT:1.34 SW: V1.32.8 K:70 is working fine! don't download anything
    unless on new mainboard you have to download this file>>>BT:1.34 SW: 1.3 K70

    Note: always set your network info on dynamic (DHCP)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top