Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default help regarding quality of signal


    hi
    *** i have a 4 way LNB + 50 m wire + diseq switch and then that wire to the receiver ......

    normally i use only one output from that 4 way LNB .... but then the signal quality is low ....... just half channels of Hotbird are tuned ............

    when i get another output from that LNB and connect that to another receiver and on that receiver then the signal quality on the first receiver is 100 % ( which i mentioned above and is abt 50 meter from that LNB ) .

    the problem is that i have to on the second receiver and only then i can have the full signal quality ... which is not good .....

    any solution to that problem .......

    is there any signal loss from 4 way LNB as compared to a 2 way LNB and single LNB


    thanks in advance for ur answers

    bye

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    there should be no signal loss even if you attach only a single wire. sometimes it depends on the quality of wire being used also. i had an experience with this also and enabling the 22kHz tone did the trick for me, can't understand how it happened.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks for ur answer ....

    i will on 22 kjz tone ad then see what happens ....................

    but i m not sure why this problem arised ........ strange type of problem


    anyways thanks again for ur answer


    bye

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi
    boknoy_ph when i turn my receiver settings to Universal LNB ........ then the 22 KHZ bar disappears .............. that is the reason i cannot do anything to 22 KHZ settigns ....................

    still waiting for a good solution .......................


    Bye

  5. #5
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    waiting .... still waiting..........

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i think the question asked is too difficult to understand .........

    or this forum is no more helpful place

    i m confused ...... after logging here after many months


    do not know why>>

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @superia4u,

    maybe the techies out there does not bother that much on this forum anymore. most of the time, when im tuning a dish, i use a single lnb only as that gives the most signal, then only i change it to a multi-out lnb and fix it properly when the dish has been aligned. maybe you better put a single lnb on it since you are not using the other 3 ports anyway.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    thanks for the answer

    well i use the other port too ......... but what i want is that i should be independent .......... i mean i have to keep both the receivers ON and only then i get full channels on both receivers .............. if one receiver is OFF then it is just bull shit ..................
    do not know what can cause it ............ may be diseq switch problem ....

    u r right ..... may be the techies do not pay much attention to this forum ....... i m just shocked to see this that in RDI posts remain unanswered for a few days ............ this was not the case 4-5 moths ago
    ..... or may be i just feeel like this


    anyhow thanks again for answer

    bye

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    121
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: help regarding quality of signal

    Quote Originally Posted by superia4u
    hi
    *** i have a 4 way LNB + 50 m wire + diseq switch and then that wire to the receiver ......

    normally i use only one output from that 4 way LNB .... but then the signal quality is low ....... just half channels of Hotbird are tuned ............

    when i get another output from that LNB and connect that to another receiver and on that receiver then the signal quality on the first receiver is 100 % ( which i mentioned above and is abt 50 meter from that LNB ) .

    the problem is that i have to on the second receiver and only then i can have the full signal quality ... which is not good .....

    any solution to that problem .......

    is there any signal loss from 4 way LNB as compared to a 2 way LNB and single LNB


    thanks in advance for ur answers

    bye
    are you using same brand of receiver? coz i notice that signal quality also is depend on the DSR like my Beausat cannot get good quality signal for ESPN Int'l to watch it but if i use the NHE brand i'm able to watch it.

  10. #10
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    poorboy,

    what he meant was if a single DSR is attached, the signal is low and half of the channels can be viewed, but if he attaches another receiver on one of the ports, then he gets good signal quality and is able to view the rest of the channels. it's not a question of DSR tuner, there is something wrong with his lnb or something along the way.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    643
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superia4u
    hi
    boknoy_ph when i turn my receiver settings to Universal LNB ........ then the 22 KHZ bar disappears .............. that is the reason i cannot do anything to 22 KHZ settigns ....................

    still waiting for a good solution .......................


    Bye
    I hope some of these ideas may help with your problem!

    1. 22khz switches can be a headache - have you tried a 2-way DiSEqC switch?
    2. Have you tried an alternative receiver where the problem occurs, or simply swapping the present two around?
    3. Another concern I have for you is the length of cable. 50m is very long from dish to receiver. I have noticed a drop in signal "performance" over 30m in Australia. Also, boknoy_ph correctly pointed out that quality of cable can affect performance.
    4. Is it possible to move the dish closer or install an "inline" amplifier at the LNB end if you can't move the dish?

    woz

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    121
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph
    poorboy,

    what he meant was if a single DSR is attached, the signal is low and half of the channels can be viewed, but if he attaches another receiver on one of the ports, then he gets good signal quality and is able to view the rest of the channels. it's not a question of DSR tuner, there is something wrong with his lnb or something along the way.
    that was very unusual, it look like the other DSR is acting like a amplifier

    he can try to put the DSR directly without the DiSEqC switch, try a single LNB just to eliminate what might cause the problem.

  13. #13
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    1. 22khz switches can be a headache - have you tried a 2-way DiSEqC switch?
    well i m using more than 4 dishes but still i m happy with the 4 way diseq switch ...... ( i m not using 2 way diseq and also 22 khz switch) i mentioned abt 22 khz switch because it is in the menu of the receiver installation page ............ nothing more i meant
    2. Have you tried an alternative receiver where the problem occurs, or simply swapping the present two around?
    yes the problem still is even with other receiver
    3. Another concern I have for you is the length of cable. 50m is very long from dish to receiver. I have noticed a drop in signal "performance" over 30m in Australia. Also, boknoy_ph correctly pointed out that quality of cable can affect performance.
    well yes .... today i tried by connecting directly the Hotbird cable with my reeciver and then i got all channels( without making the other receiver on
    4. Is it possible to move the dish closer or install an "inline" amplifier at the LNB end if you can't move the dish?
    moving the dish is not possible .........

  14. #14
    Gold Member Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lahore
    Posts
    3,718
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    @superia ! I read your post and was thinking the soultion but couldn't succeed ,,,may be your 4 way LNB is conditionally faulty
    By the way ,,,why did you choose a "used" LNB for Hotbird
    Fte Max 100S
    Humax IRCI-5400z
    Asiasat 3S,NSS 6,Insat 4B,Thaicom2/5,Intelsat7/10,HB 6/7A/8

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    919
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by masood
    By the way ,,,why did you choose a "used" LNB for Hotbird
    sir thanks for the answer ............ what do u mean by a "used " LNb .....

    i cannot get what u mean ..............

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SIGNAL QUALITY OF 12360 IN ISLAMABAD
    By baba242 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th November 2006, 01:36
  2. No Signal Quality in my Humax
    By Alkali in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th September 2006, 20:36
  3. STB SIGNAL STRENGTH AND QUALITY
    By karmyog28 in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 12:44
  4. SS2 REV 2.3C Signal strenght & quality level
    By FLORIN_MX in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th January 2006, 14:29
  5. soft pt signal&quality!
    By vulcanescu35 in forum Placi DVB
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st September 2003, 23:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top