Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 52
  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    49
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    did it use GPRS plugin through COM port or LAN port ? please be more specific. thanks.

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mardi View Post
    did it use GPRS plugin through COM port or LAN port ? please be more specific. thanks.


    Wow ! in creditable .Plz. more clarify us Sir DVB Key.


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  3. #3
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Do we need LAN port then? If no, then it will be a great news for people with having dead ethernet port on DM.

  4. #4
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Do we need LAN port then? If no, then it will be a great news for people with having dead ethernet port on DM.
    Works on rs232 port no problems at all been doing this for 6 months or so


  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    192.168.0.1
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Works on rs232 port no problems at all been doing this for 6 months or so

    SHUT UP and stop talking c*ck...


  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanpaladka View Post
    Do we need LAN port then? If no, then it will be a great news for people with having dead ethernet port on DM.

    My port too , useless for long time ago till now.hah
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    GPRS is not being charged?

    please clear out something here, if you use GPRS, data passes through, and that gets charged by the telco (at least here in kuwait). unless of course you mean to say that keys are being floated freely over the GPRS spectrum, lol.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    GPRS is not being charged?

    please clear out something here, if you use GPRS, data passes through, and that gets charged by the telco (at least here in kuwait). unless of course you mean to say that keys are being floated freely over the GPRS spectrum, lol.
    lol

    btw its not like card servers exist like irc servers

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    192.168.0.1
    Posts
    107
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    GPRS is not being charged?

    please clear out something here, if you use GPRS, data passes through, and that gets charged by the telco (at least here in kuwait). unless of course you mean to say that keys are being floated freely over the GPRS spectrum, lol.
    Charges depends on the service providers, like for eq in singapore the mobile GPRS/EDGE are on fix charges about USD$8 per month for unlimited connections up to 3GB of data transfer.

  10. #10
    Byte Stalker Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Planet Earth in Universe
    Posts
    939
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    You got it all wrong m8, that set-up uses only gprs to access the internet! If it does not access the net for keys update, then the provider(for mobile) itself it running the server for their packet data services, which is absurd! lol
    And if it does access the net, its more expensive! bwah! ha! ha!

    Don't pull the leg of a network engineer, better tell that to the marines! lol

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    GPRS is another way to connect to the NET
    its is not FREE and u can connect bluetooth with GPRS for yr PC and have full access to the Internet . Providing u dont download large image type data the cost is very cheap example thailand around 10 baht per hour .

    GPRS can also be used with Gemini GP Firmware and yr dreambox will be connect to the internet most thai providers charge around 800 baht per month for GPRS access to the Internet speed is around 112 kbps


  12. #12
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    91
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Talking RE:

    In the Philippines or here in KSA, that would be he most expensive way to do cardsharing ! ! ! LOLZ ! ! !

  13. #13
    alanpaladka
    Guest
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Works on rs232 port no problems at all been doing this for 6 months or so

    How can we transfer CAM files & cfg files to box via RS-232 port? If you have any idea, please share it.

    Thanks.

  14. #14
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kandule View Post
    In the Philippines or here in KSA, that would be he most expensive way to do cardsharing ! ! ! LOLZ ! ! !
    mwehehehe, that's why i asked. 270kilobyte of data = 1 us dollar.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  15. #15
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    mwehehehe, that's why i asked. 270kilobyte of data = 1 us dollar.

    Oopssssssssssssssssssss!
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top