Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default tatasky in dreambox shutdown


    all tatasky cards working in dreambox shutdown all over the world............................................. .................................................. .................................................. ......................

  2. #2
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    37
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Zafarjoia

    Hi Zafarjoia

    What do you mean by shutdown? and all over the world? Please explain.

    Rgds
    P

    Quote Originally Posted by zafarjoia View Post
    all tatasky cards working in dreambox shutdown all over the world............................................. .................................................. .................................................. ......................

  3. #3
    ZAFARJOIA Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    PAKISTAN
    Posts
    212
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Tatasky

    Quote Originally Posted by pblurp View Post
    Hi Zafarjoia

    What do you mean by shutdown? and all over the world? Please explain.

    Rgds
    P
    ALL THE CARDS WHICH WERE WORKING ON SHAIRING SERVERS OR IN DREAMBOXES ALL ARE

    DEACTIVATED BY TATASKY

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    35
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    How do they do it?

    If it is a question of pairing between the NDS card and the original Tatasky receiver, that is no problem for Dreamboxes with EMUs like CCCam or NewCS.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zafarjoia View Post
    all tatasky cards working in dreambox shutdown all over the world............................................. .................................................. .................................................. ......................

    How we can use Tata Sky card in Dreambox 500s ? plz. explain us M8 ...


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  6. #6
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    How we can use Tata Sky card in Dreambox 500s ? plz. explain us M8 ...


    Thanks.
    bro tahir_ali has posted a tutorial on this specific subject

  7. #7
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    bro tahir_ali has posted a tutorial on this specific subject

    Maybe TATASKY read it too and learned how to stop the cards working in DM's lol
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  8. #8
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Maybe TATASKY read it too and learned how to stop the cards working in DM's lol
    well the cards are getting killed.. only if they run in dm's but working fine in their original boxes

    btw is your tatasky in the hava player working?

  9. #9
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    well the cards are getting killed.. only if they run in dm's but working fine in their original boxes

    btw is your tatasky in the hava player working?
    Yes but then again it is in the original TATASKY decoder, always has been.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    6
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default tata sky

    It just the signal from insat tata sky is ok and the cards too lets wait and see as signal drops below normal so cards down

  11. #11
    SATELLITE GURU Expert
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bletchley Park Code Breaking Lab
    Posts
    2,521
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by naagendra View Post
    hi
    my friend's TATA sky card has been damaged in DM 500s. can anybody help me to solve this problem. its not playing in Original STB also.
    So pls help if anybody can

    Thanks
    Naagendra Singh
    Yes mate you take it back to TATASKY and say sorry was using it in my Dreambox and I have a new card.... take your Tatasky box with you as well.
    If Evolution works, why so many idiots?


  12. #12
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ashraf_7002 View Post
    bro tahir_ali has posted a tutorial on this specific subject

    Can u give me that link bcoz. I'm lazy to search ?


    Thanks.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  13. #13
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irdeto2engineer View Post
    Yes mate you take it back to TATASKY and say sorry was using it in my Dreambox and I have a new card.... take your Tatasky box with you as well.
    1. get a cat (skip if you already have one)
    2. collect cat's urine in a bowl
    3. extract with syringe
    4. put back damaged card in Tatasky receiver and turn it on (even if it's off, works too).
    5. squirt cat's urine into the slot. let it dry for a day or two (outside the house, preferably)

    you can then send back the box and the card. no explanations needed, let the smell do the talking.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  14. #14
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    135
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Can u give me that link bcoz. I'm lazy to search ?


    Thanks.
    lawl its not like you have to type a zillion things just tahir ali+nds

  15. #15
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    RANGOON
    Posts
    889
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Accessing TataSky card in Dreamox 500S using CCcam

    Go to TataSky STB and get your BOXID.

    01. Menu.
    02. Organiser.
    03. System Settings.
    04. System details.


    Thumbnail, click to enlarge.


    NDS number is the Box ID.

    In this example the boxid is "001054608546"

    Discard the "0" zeros in the begingin and also discard the last digit so it becomes

    105460854

    Now we need to convert this to Hexadecimal number.

    You can use the Windows Calculator or go to this web site

    Dec to Hex



    Thumbnail, click to enlarge.



    Put your boxid in the Decimal Field and press the button "Decimal to Hex"

    The Hexadecimal number is 6493476. Its 7 digit's but it needs to be 8 digits. so put a leading zero in it.

    So

    6493476

    Becomes

    06493476

    Install CCcam in your dreambox.

    Open the CCcam.cfg file which is in /var/etc/

    You will need to add line to it for boxid.



    Code: BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 06 49 34 76

    a space is needed between every two digits of the boxid.

    Thats it. copy this CCcam.cfg file back to your dreambox and put the card in slot.

    If you have dreambox with 2 slos then u can also use the second slot for it.

    The boxkey will then put like this



    Code: BOXKEY: /dev/sci1 06 49 34 76

    This is for slot number 2 ( or upper slot)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top