Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to clone?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default How to clone?


    Hi,

    Could anybody please tell me how to copy (clone) mediastar program to another mediastar rcvr (slave). How to do it (in step by step please). Is there a need to modify an RS232 cable for this procedure?

    Thank you much,

    roger26

  2. #2
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    turn off receivers. connect cable. turn on the first receiver with the software, then turn on the second receiver where you intend to update the software.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    47
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    hi boknoy,

    tks for the feeback, may I ask if there will be no modification to be made to the Rs232 cable that will connect the two rcvrs?
    tks,
    roger26

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    UAE
    Posts
    68
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Re: How to clone?


    Quote Originally Posted by roger26
    Hi,

    Could anybody please tell me how to copy (clone) mediastar program to another mediastar rcvr (slave). How to do it (in step by step please). Is there a need to modify an RS232 cable for this procedure?

    Thank you much,

    roger26
    @roger26,

    in mediastar hitech things are different, u need a tv in the master receiver,

    connect the rs232 (2-3, 3-2, 5-5) cable on both receivers
    power on the master receiver, using ur tv go to menu> system setting> receiver upgrade, then select Software & Channel List, click OK

    now power on the slave receiver

    once the data transfer is completed, a message will appear informing u that the transfer was successful. if an error message appears, u will need to start the process over again.

    if u are updating multiple receivers, transfer the serial cable to the next receiver and power it on. when u r finished, press EXIT


 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Clone SIMCARD
    By Satra in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th January 2012, 17:40
  2. fortech clone????
    By jawwad in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th September 2006, 19:45
  3. Clone for Neosat
    By daniel jr in forum RDI - English
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th April 2006, 19:54
  4. Any DVD si Clone DVD!!!
    By nick1968 in forum DVD - DIVX - HIFI
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 23rd March 2005, 22:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top