Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dreambox 500S

  1. #1
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    95
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Dreambox 500S


    I purchased this receiver but when i connect it to the satellite all channels are still scrambled, nothing is yet opened i mean TPS,cartoon network,animal planet,discovery,multivision,XXL and other channels etc.Can someone help me and tell me how can i open these channels. They told me that the software is for 6months but still nothing opens. Please guys need your help..

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    95
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    The software version it is using is 4.31 dated 26/2/2008. i dont understand why TPS,ABsat and other channels dont open?
    Do i have to connect the receiver to the internet to open these channels and if so then how do i do that?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    11
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    you need to buy card or cardsharing ...

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    95
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eli.racheli View Post
    you need to buy card or cardsharing ...
    Is it necessary for me to buy a card to watch channels or can i just connect to the server and view channels? I doubt i would require a card to watch TPS or ABsat...guys please help m totally new in using the DM500S.

    Firstly would require help just to open up small channels which normally open in any FTA receivers such as animal planet,free XTV,multivisions, XXL and so one....once this is done then will start with the card sharing server tutorials....

    Can some please help me with the basic channels openings in DM500S.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    95
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Got DM500S working

    At last i got my DM working,i just wanted to know a few small details such as does this DM has a built in hard disk and if so then whats the size of it. Secondly how do i record programs in the DM. Lastly everything opens exept for MCT and Redlight is there something wrong i am doing?

    Also i wanted to know as i am using MgCam can i save and load another cam like Evocam or softcam or Rasegast or Newcamd or Camd3 or CamX aswell in the DM to use it out of these which is the best can anyone help in this matter

  6. #6
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    if you change the cam you are using and you do not know the server details, you might again lose all the channels. your dm was already preconfigured from the shop to access the servers once it detects the internet.

    as for the hdd, i don't think it comes with one. you have to buy and fix it by yourself. peruse the search function of this forum, a lot has been discussed already about recording/viewing function of dreambox on previous threads.

    or google for it.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    95
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    if you change the cam you are using and you do not know the server details, you might again lose all the channels. your dm was already preconfigured from the shop to access the servers once it detects the internet.

    as for the hdd, i don't think it comes with one. you have to buy and fix it by yourself. peruse the search function of this forum, a lot has been discussed already about recording/viewing function of dreambox on previous threads.

    or google for it.
    Thank you so much for the help,but just a timid question? is it not possible to get the list of servers from somewhere and configure them into the new cam software or maybe copy the ones i already have and put them into the new cam

  8. #8
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    lemme refer to jkf forum -http://www.gccadm.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=296&sid=13dc07ec86646984e778f153e5 9158e5
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top