Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Maxx 1000 & Record Software


    I have a Maxx 1000 with Bt:1.34 EU SW;v1.30 K:61. I have downloaded the IP-PRV v 1.2 beta software that should allow you to record, using hard disk on PC, router and record button on the handset from the receiver software section. When running the software on the PC no files are recorded and I suspect software version V1.30 does not support IP-PRV function.Has anyone got the IP-PRV software to record using V1.30? Is there a higher software version that is safe to load onto a Maxx 1000 using the euro server. Any help would be great.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    97
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APPLIANCES View Post
    I have a Maxx 1000 with Bt:1.34 EU SW;v1.30 K:61. I have downloaded the IP-PRV v 1.2 beta software that should allow you to record, using hard disk on PC, router and record button on the handset from the receiver software section. When running the software on the PC no files are recorded and I suspect software version V1.30 does not support IP-PRV function.Has anyone got the IP-PRV software to record using V1.30? Is there a higher software version that is safe to load onto a Maxx 1000 using the euro server. Any help would be great.
    http://www.rdi-board.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=42
    EL-700FTA, Humax IRCI-ACE, MAX1000 (BT1.35 SW1.39 K84)
    Hotbird 13E, Nilesat 7W, Asiasat_3S, IS(PAS)-7/10

  3. #3
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Maxx 1000 Ip-prv Recording Problems

    I have used the S/W Upgrade procedure Start Download and the software download and the maxx reboots but the software version does not change from 1.30. To get IP-PRV working do I need to load higher version of S/W via RS232 and if so what version and is it safe to uses on a Maxx 100. Or any other idea’s?

    Maxx 1000 with Bt:1.34 EU SW;v1.30 K:61

  4. #4
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    97
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APPLIANCES View Post
    I have used the S/W Upgrade procedure Start Download and the software download and the maxx reboots but the software version does not change from 1.30. To get IP-PRV working do I need to load higher version of S/W via RS232 and if so what version and is it safe to uses on a Maxx 100. Or any other idea’s?

    Maxx 1000 with Bt:1.34 EU SW;v1.30 K:61
    @ APPLIANCES
    Your box is using the Asian Server where SW 1.30 is the latest. This is why you are having 1.30 even after upgrading.
    To use IP-PVR function one needs to have BootLoader version higher than 1.33, which you already have so this is not an issue.
    Check your Firewall if installed, it may be blocking the IP-PVR application
    Ensure that you have correct input of your PC ip in the IP-PVR server/gateway menu of the box
    EL-700FTA, Humax IRCI-ACE, MAX1000 (BT1.35 SW1.39 K84)
    Hotbird 13E, Nilesat 7W, Asiasat_3S, IS(PAS)-7/10

  5. #5
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Thank for the reply.
    Under Menu-Internet I have
    -Network connection-
    -Auto update check-
    -Network information-
    -S/W upgrade-
    No IP-PVR server/gateway menu.
    I live and purchased the Maxx 1000 in the UK.
    Surprised its using Asian server I thought from reading posts that the EU in EU v1.30 meant the Euro server?
    Is this correct or should I be connected to Euro server?
    If so is there a procedure for doing this?
    Am I looking in the wrong place for the IP-PVR server/gateway menu.
    Looking through the post it looks like you have a Maxx 1000 and have experience with IP-PVR so I would be grateful for any further help.
    I also notice that no channels on Astra 19 have i next to then with K61.
    If under S/W version check, I Update, keys revert to K:36 under menu, channels open on Astra 19 but loose some on other satellites. Going back to K:61 by using Start Key Download closes them again is this normal or a bug. I know this is a lot of question but is only with the help of experts do we learn.

    Maxx 1000 BT:34 EUv1.30 K:61

  6. #6
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    97
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Pvr-max1000

    Quote Originally Posted by APPLIANCES View Post
    Thank for the reply.
    Under Menu-Internet I have
    -Network connection-
    -Auto update check-
    -Network information-
    -S/W upgrade-
    No IP-PVR server/gateway menu.
    I live and purchased the Maxx 1000 in the UK.
    Surprised its using Asian server I thought from reading posts that the EU in EU v1.30 meant the Euro server?
    Is this correct or should I be connected to Euro server?
    If so is there a procedure for doing this?
    Am I looking in the wrong place for the IP-PVR server/gateway menu.
    Looking through the post it looks like you have a Maxx 1000 and have experience with IP-PVR so I would be grateful for any further help.
    I also notice that no channels on Astra 19 have i next to then with K61.
    If under S/W version check, I Update, keys revert to K:36 under menu, channels open on Astra 19 but loose some on other satellites. Going back to K:61 by using Start Key Download closes them again is this normal or a bug. I know this is a lot of question but is only with the help of experts do we learn.

    Maxx 1000 BT:34 EUv1.30 K:61
    Look for PVR Server Ip Address under MENU-->INTERNET-->NETWORK INFORMATION
    You can change your server to European Server by file already uploaded in the other thread by the name LINKSAT 900 INFO NEEDED on the board.
    EL-700FTA, Humax IRCI-ACE, MAX1000 (BT1.35 SW1.39 K84)
    Hotbird 13E, Nilesat 7W, Asiasat_3S, IS(PAS)-7/10

  7. #7
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boundster View Post
    You can change your server to European Server by file already uploaded in the other thread by the name LINKSAT 900 INFO NEEDED on the board.
    Is there any way to go back to the previous server?

    I already changed to the European server and yesterday auto updated to SW:1.38, but the key is still 60. It seems the people who are still on the old (Asian?) server have been updated to key 61!
    Any idea why this is happening?
    theone01
    Innovative / Maxx 1000

  8. #8
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Maxx 1000 Ip-prv Recording Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by boundster View Post
    Look for PVR Server Ip Address under MENU-->INTERNET-->NETWORK INFORMATION
    You can change your server to European Server by file already uploaded in the other thread by the name LINKSAT 900 INFO NEEDED on the board.
    Under MENU-->INTERNET-->NETWORK INFORMATION I have
    DHCP/STATIC set to DHCP
    IP ADDRESS
    SUBNET MASK
    GATEWAY
    All with data
    I have no PVR SERVER IP ADDRESS in this menu?
    Any further suggestions?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    97
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APPLIANCES View Post
    Under MENU-->INTERNET-->NETWORK INFORMATION I have
    DHCP/STATIC set to DHCP
    IP ADDRESS
    SUBNET MASK
    GATEWAY
    All with data
    I have no PVR SERVER IP ADDRESS in this menu?
    Any further suggestions?
    You need to upgrade your Boot Loader to 1.34 or 1.35.
    Upload Bootloader and then look at the same place, You will find the place to enter ip for PVR server.
    EL-700FTA, Humax IRCI-ACE, MAX1000 (BT1.35 SW1.39 K84)
    Hotbird 13E, Nilesat 7W, Asiasat_3S, IS(PAS)-7/10

  10. #10
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Maxx 1000 Ip-prv Recording Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by boundster View Post
    You need to upgrade your Boot Loader to 1.34 or 1.35.
    Upload Bootloader and then look at the same place, You will find the place to enter ip for PVR server.
    Sorry,
    I should of restated this, I have
    Maxx1000
    Under Menu BT:1.34 SW:v1.30 K:61
    Under Menu-internet-S/W Upgrade-S/W version Check EU v1.30 k61 /19 Mar 08

    From this I think I already have the BT you suggest I need?
    I still can’t see the way forward?

  11. #11
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Appliances:

    You also need to update your SW to at least 1.35 in order to get IP-PVR support.
    theone01
    Innovative / Maxx 1000

  12. #12
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Maxx 1000 Ip-prv Recording Problems

    OK, with all your help I think I am getting close. Took a chance and loaded S/W1.38.
    Have set up system and can now press record, see a second screen like window open on my PC and also see files being created in the main IP-PVR window on my PC. However at the point when the Building Live Buffer reaches 100% Vista tell me the program IPPVR.exe has stopped working. I have to restart IPPVR. If I click Folder icon then on a file in the window, extension mpg, I get a message Floating point division by zero. Tried the above several times with the same result.The file name has a RealPlayer icon in front of it. Are there settings on my PC I need to change?

    Also is there a reason for the different S/W version displayed as follows?
    Under menu BT:1.34 sw:v1.38 K:61
    Under menu-internet-S/W Upgrade-S/W Version Check EU v1.30 k61 /19 Mar 08

  13. #13
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by APPLIANCES View Post
    OK, with all your help I think I am getting close. Took a chance and loaded S/W1.38.
    Have set up system and can now press record, see a second screen like window open on my PC and also see files being created in the main IP-PVR window on my PC. However at the point when the Building Live Buffer reaches 100% Vista tell me the program IPPVR.exe has stopped working. I have to restart IPPVR. If I click Folder icon then on a file in the window, extension mpg, I get a message Floating point division by zero. Tried the above several times with the same result.The file name has a RealPlayer icon in front of it. Are there settings on my PC I need to change?

    Also is there a reason for the different S/W version displayed as follows?
    Under menu BT:1.34 sw:v1.38 K:61
    Under menu-internet-S/W Upgrade-S/W Version Check EU v1.30 k61 /19 Mar 08
    I can play the short file that was created before the crash using realplayer, no problem. But why does IPRVR program crash when Building Live Buffer reaches 100%. Tried the above several times with the same result. Are there settings on my PC I need to change? Any help would be great.

  14. #14
    Junior Member Master
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Have you tried runing the IP-PRV in Windows XP compatibility mode? this may solve your problem.

    I have the Maxx connected to a 400 GB LG video recoder so I do not miss around with this IP-PRV.

    Also remember that the IP-PRV software is for the Nanoxx and that could explain why it is not functioning properly with the Maxx.
    theone01
    Innovative / Maxx 1000

  15. #15
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    8
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thanks for the help.
    Running the compatibility wizard hasn’t fixed the problem. Maybe I better give up for the moment, unless there are any other ideas out there.
    Is there a way back to Maxx software V1.30 where I started before loading V1.68 in the attempt to enjoy the IPPRV feature?

    MAXX1000 BT:1.34 SW:V1.38 K:61
    Last edited by APPLIANCES; 23rd March 2008 at 18:42.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top