Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Fortec troubles.


    I'm trying to help out a friend with a Fortec Lifetime ultra, who tried a new software download and it's gone feral. All he gets is a single green flashing light that travels accross the read out . And for some reason nothing I have in the way of files, has any effect on the thing.

    the receiver does not respond to manual controls on the receiver or the remote

    I have tried using loaders "blacklist T 13A. Updater loader 3.31

    together with software,,repair flle rflifetime boot file TFA 60,
    repair flle Lifetime ultra 050425
    boot file FTA 60 1021 ver 04, rar

    All to no effect,

    Does anyone have a file and loader that will fix this receiver for him,, or must I use a J-tag. Something which I'm not really conversant with
    regards from OZ bassett

  2. #2
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    If the Fortec defintely cannot be repaired , its worth mentioning that Fortec has an excellent low cost repair dept in Dubai at the satellite souk and can get any of their models working .

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    I'm trying to help out a friend with a Fortec Lifetime ultra, who tried a new software download and it's gone feral. All he gets is a single green flashing light that travels accross the read out . And for some reason nothing I have in the way of files, has any effect on the thing.

    the receiver does not respond to manual controls on the receiver or the remote

    I have tried using loaders "blacklist T 13A. Updater loader 3.31

    together with software,,repair flle rflifetime boot file TFA 60,
    repair flle Lifetime ultra 050425
    boot file FTA 60 1021 ver 04, rar

    All to no effect,

    Does anyone have a file and loader that will fix this receiver for him,, or must I use a J-tag. Something which I'm not really conversant with
    Did u FACTORY Reset before you play

    You must FACTORY RESET before u update

    Try update loader 3.31 and try use Firmware - v.2.73 PAL

    U could always call there dubai office +97142277433

    See what happens

    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 21st March 2008 at 15:44.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Friend
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Mate,

    Check this site xxx.f2atv.com on Fortec Star section. I hope this would help you.
    Testing: Pansat 2500A, 2700A & 9200HD, Coolsat 5000, Sonicview 360

  5. #5
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Did u FACTORY Reset before you play

    You must FACTORY RESET before u update

    Try update loader 3.31 and try use Firmware - v.2.73 PAL
    factory reset is the last thing anyone would need for a software re-write, and I've been playing round with Fortec's for something like 10 years, so I know what's what with them. But this is the first one that's gone feral, after a software re-boot. plus the fact, the menu's can't be accessed.

    The receiver is not broken C-band, the software has simply gone feral, As I said the receiver is not mine, as for bundling it off to someone for repair, and paying for the pleasure, that is simply out of the question. it's simply a matter of finding the correct software.

    Thanks for the link, " reambong " unfortunatly that site offers nothing I don't already have.
    regards from OZ bassett

  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    factory reset is the last thing anyone would need for a software re-write, and I've been playing round with Fortec's for something like 10 years, so I know what's what with them. But this is the first one that's gone feral, after a software re-boot. plus the fact, the menu's can't be accessed.

    The receiver is not broken C-band, the software has simply gone feral, As I said the receiver is not mine, as for bundling it off to someone for repair, and paying for the pleasure, that is simply out of the question. it's simply a matter of finding the correct software.

    Thanks for the link, " reambong " unfortunatly that site offers nothing I don't already have.
    Your wrong m8

    FORTEC advise you FACTORY RESET before you update NEW FIRMWARE

    READ THERE WEBISTE

    OH and the OWNER of FORTEC europe is sitting next to me as i type this
    as he is a good friend of mine .

    He said they advise to factory reset for a clean installe most fortect problems happen because people dont factory reset .

    He said this is also clear on there MAIN Webiste and on the CA website


    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 22nd March 2008 at 07:59.

  7. #7
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    Your wrong m8

    FORTEC advise you FACTORY RESET before you update NEW FIRMWARE

    READ THERE WEBISTE

    OH and the OWNER of FORTEC europe is sitting next to me as i type this
    as he is a good friend of mine .

    He said they advise to factory reset for a clean installe most fortect problems happen because people dont factory reset .

    He said this is also clear on there MAIN Webiste and on the CA website

    Funny that as Fortec withdrew support for there lifetime ultra models some 12 months ago.
    And the fortec site has never supplied software, they simply refer everyone to the AL7bar site.


    Anyway this information I need from anyone else on RDI

    Loader 1.4 Bin file 050519-272
    regards from OZ bassett

  8. #8
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    Funny that as Fortec withdrew support for there lifetime ultra models some 12 months ago.
    And the fortec site has never supplied software, they simply refer everyone to the AL7bar site.


    Anyway this information I need from anyone else on RDI

    Loader 1.4 Bin file 050519-272
    http://www.fortecstar.com/downloads/...&VersionID=241

    whats the above i know its fake

    Read the website
    FACTORY RESET BEFORE YOU UPGRADE



    They also have a secret EUROPE site for software
    do a goolge i you might find

    Perform a Factory Setting (restore defaults) before and after downloading software to your receiver. This ensures that the new software performs correctly.

    SINCE YOUR BLIND AS WELL AS FAT AND UGLY

    Last edited by PhuketSatellite; 22nd March 2008 at 15:06.

  9. #9
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    how can you factory reset if you already cannot get the menu and remote functions?

    some softwares on fortecstar;

    FORTECSTAR

  10. #10
    Member Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    thailand
    Posts
    592
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i had the same thing with visionnet it was the psu i had to replace 2 capasitors on psu mother bord.after that it was perfect maybe try a psu that you know works before you bin it

  11. #11
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhuketSatellite View Post
    [URL]



    Read the website
    FACTORY RESET BEFORE YOU UPGRADE

    They also have a secret EUROPE site for software
    do a goolge i you might find

    Perform a Factory Setting (restore defaults) before and after downloading software to your receiver. This ensures that the new software performs correctly.

    SINCE YOUR BLIND AS WELL AS FAT AND UGLY
    look at the dates of the software shit-for-brains,

    Downloads

    Lifetime ULTRA

    Uploader - v.3.31 ( August 08, 2004) Click Here to Download

    STB Editor 1.85 ( June 17, 2004) Click Here to Download

    Firmware - v.2.73 PAL ( April 25, 2005) Click Here to Download

    Firmware - v.2.72NTSC ( May 19, 2005) Click Here to Download
    regards from OZ bassett

  12. #12
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    873
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    look at the dates of the software shit-for-brains,

    Downloads

    Lifetime ULTRA

    Uploader - v.3.31 ( August 08, 2004) Click Here to Download

    STB Editor 1.85 ( June 17, 2004) Click Here to Download

    Firmware - v.2.73 PAL ( April 25, 2005) Click Here to Download

    Firmware - v.2.72NTSC ( May 19, 2005) Click Here to Download
    Forget the dates you do want it up and running again dont YOU ?
    If it works then you can go ahead and put yr newer soft

    After all i dont see any other Members trying to help you

    If I remember there is a RESET for FORTEC cant remember been a long time

    Try turn off power and hold the standby buttom and turn power back on
    or exit buttom something like that

    YOU can reset them for sure so it will reboot or at least
    will re-update firmware .


  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Fortec

    Hello Bassett,
    Have a look here, maybe it helps.
    http://www.abadss.com/forum/16-forte...full-boot.html
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

  14. #14
    canine consultant Expert
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    over the Hill, and down the road
    Posts
    1,318
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boknaaai View Post
    Hello Bassett,
    Have a look here, maybe it helps.
    http://www.abadss.com/forum/16-forte...full-boot.html
    Thanks for the assist Boknaaqi, unfortunatly they want me to join the VIP section before I can access a download file.

    Please check your PM system..
    regards from OZ bassett

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Maseru, Lesotho
    Posts
    145
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by bassett View Post
    Thanks for the assist Boknaaqi, unfortunatly they want me to join the VIP section before I can access a download file.

    Please check your PM system..

    Hello Bassett,
    Check your pm and email, I have attached the files,
    Hope you have success,

    Regards
    DM500S, FortecStar Alpha, Lifetime Ultra, Lifetime Classic:
    Intelsat 7/10, TelStar 12 and NSS 7

    Time spent on Reconnaissance is seldom wasted.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top