Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default Diseqc switch doesn't work with Skystar2 any solution?


    Diseqc switch doesn't work with Skystar2 any solution? switching between satellites is problem sometimes no signal at one satellite and sometimes at another.
    Good things comes to those who wait.

  2. #2
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Africa-Kenya-Nbi
    Posts
    3,108
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Some of the softwares dont work with Diseqc,
    try ProgDvb, or Mytheatre, the two should have controls for diseqc, unless you are using the softwares already, and a problem has occured.

  3. #3
    Moderator Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9,493
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    What type is the switch you are using? Some of them are cheap and poor quality, they have problems by switching, most during bad or cold weather. Try the Spaun switches, they are the best and you will never have problems.

  4. #4
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseguy4u View Post
    Diseqc switch doesn't work with Skystar2 any solution? switching between satellites is problem sometimes no signal at one satellite and sometimes at another.
    Diseqc switch must be the problem.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    greenwich
    Posts
    220
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    it`s one of the problems diseq develops,mainly when you switch between satellites with diferent polarizations,try to switch chanells from separate satellites with the same polarization and there won`t be any troubles.hopes that helps.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Junior
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear use old Diseg switch if u get 4rm some whr same problem I faced wid my dreambox once replaced d switch thr was no problem

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In everybody's heart
    Posts
    227
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Thanks for everybody advice.

    I am using DVBdream but same problem exists with Technisat SERVER4PC
    which comes with skystar2. I have tried 2 other brand switches but same problem
    exists with only skystar2 card but not with my receiver (STB). Anyways I will try to
    find any expensive imported switch.

    My driver version is 4.4.1 BETA.
    Good things comes to those who wait.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top