Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default YURI 0/22khz SWITCH


    A few months ago these switches were discussed on RDI in relation to using them in conjunction with a 4 port disecq switch to provide 8 lnb ports.

    Generally the disecq signal with these switches will not pass through the 0/22 switch.

    One RDI member posted to say his Yuri switch DOES work.

    Now the bad news : the makers of the Yuri switch Aditron, Singapore, confirmed today that they no longer make or sell these switches ...nor do they even have samples left !

    So friends ..if you have a DM500 you will need a 8 in 1 disecq switch which are quite difficult to get hold of UNLESS you visit Globatronics in DUBAI..(and perhaps elsewhere in the Gulf....perhaps others can post this info as to where they can be purchased .

  2. #2
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND View Post
    A few months ago these switches were discussed on RDI in relation to using them in conjunction with a 4 port disecq switch to provide 8 lnb ports.

    Generally the disecq signal with these switches will not pass through the 0/22 switch.

    One RDI member posted to say his Yuri switch DOES work.

    Now the bad news : the makers of the Yuri switch Aditron, Singapore, confirmed today that they no longer make or sell these switches ...nor do they even have samples left !

    So friends ..if you have a DM500 you will need a 8 in 1 disecq switch which are quite difficult to get hold of UNLESS you visit Globatronics in DUBAI..(and perhaps elsewhere in the Gulf....perhaps others can post this info as to where they can be purchased .
    Yes CBAND this 8*1 is good option....

    I have YURI Switch it works fine for me ....

    I have connected 8 LNBS to my DM through this Switch.... The only problem is with that LOT OF CABLING AND THERE IS SIGNAL LOSS....

    Thats why now I have planned to Import same 8*1 Diseq switch which u reffered...

    Thanks,
    BLR

  3. #3
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Even C BAND I broght this SWITCH for 10$USD 400 rs and this was the last piece with that shopkeeper....

    But 1 issue is there with this see on 0 Side Connect all ku LNBS and on 22 Side connect all C band then 8 LNBS work fine....

  4. #4
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    21.95° N 97.06° E
    Posts
    6,263
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Dear Loong , I'll try with my gcc switch which made from China and tell u my result.


    PS: hope u and ur family will fine.
    " 李俊明 Born To Help People "

    DM 500s , Pacific 3600 CI , Humax F2 Finder , Angel Box , My Dream Machine , Tatasky , KAON , Topfield 3030 , Yuri YR1Dap , Dynasat 7100 , F1 , Plus and II , Metabox II , 10 , Viva Vs 9000 , SkyBox II , X-Sat 430 , 420 , Bolt N2 , NewB , New Shine Ns 3000 , Victory V 889 , F1 Newshine , New Star , Innovia 3088 CA , Atom 7000 , PBI , Prosat , Dstv 3Q76 , GA 88a , Tatasky , Big Tv , Airtel .



  5. #5
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    HONG KONG
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i.m using 8in1 disecq switch
    good working 100% ok


  6. #6
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    So Danny how u selected LNBS in DM 0-7 or AA/AB how please explain...

  7. #7
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    HONG KONG
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bangalore View Post
    Hi Yan,

    Have u used this Diseq please provide me feedback if anyone has used this



    Thanks,
    BLR
    yes dear i using this Diseq good working

  8. #8
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yan naing View Post
    Dear Loong , I'll try with my gcc switch which made from China and tell u my result.


    PS: hope u and ur family will fine.
    @yan
    Thank you and greetings to you ...
    several friends with 500's are also interested in a 0/22khz switch that will allow diseqc signals to pass through. No problem for me though as 7020/25 model has built in 0/12v switching !
    Best regards.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Jed, KSA
    Posts
    182
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny786 View Post
    i.m using 8in1 disecq switch
    good working 100% ok

    Can anyone tell where can we get this one as here in KSA it is not available.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    THAILAND
    Posts
    1,437
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by afridij View Post
    Can anyone tell where can we get this one as here in KSA it is not available.
    SOLUTION : Order from Globatronics in neighbouring Dubai

  11. #11
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by C-BAND View Post
    SOLUTION : Order from Globatronics in neighbouring Dubai
    HI CBAND,

    Already I told my friend to bring 10 pcs for me on Sunday I will receive the GOODS....

    After receiving I will post my feedback....

    Thanks Once againg to my DUBAI mates who helped me Specially you heloped a lot...

    Keep it you bro...

    Bye,
    Bangalore

  12. #12
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danny786 View Post
    i.m using 8in1 disecq switch
    good working 100% ok

    @ danny, can you let us know how u setup the switch?
    Is it the same as my setup?


  13. #13
    Junior Member Teacher
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    HONG KONG
    Posts
    264
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wombat View Post
    @ danny, can you let us know how u setup the switch?
    Is it the same as my setup?


    one lnb 0
    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter a/a

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 1

    two lnb 1

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter a/b

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 2

    three lnb 2

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter b/a

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 3

    four lnb 3

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter b/b

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 4

    five lnb 4

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 5

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 5

    six lnb 5

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 6

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 6

    seven lnb 6

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 7

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 7

    eight lnb 7

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 8

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 8

  14. #14
    Member Mentor
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    836
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Danny What about After 4 th LNB, How to set 5,6,7, and 8 th LNB ?

  15. #15
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    436
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default


    Quote Originally Posted by danny786 View Post
    one lnb 0
    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter a/a

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 1

    two lnb 1

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter a/b

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 2

    three lnb 2

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter b/a

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 3

    four lnb 3

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter b/b

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 4

    five lnb 4

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 5

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 5

    six lnb 5

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 6

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 6

    seven lnb 6

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 7

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 7

    eight lnb 7

    diseqc mode version 1.1

    diseqc parameter 8

    diseqc repeats none

    uncommitted switch input 8
    Very interesting how my setup differs from yours.

    Does anyone else has another setup of these 8 in 1 diseqc's

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top