Register

Welcome to the RDI-Board Community.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.


Donate Now Goal amount for this month: 100 EUR, Received: 100 EUR (100%)
Donate to support this site...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    24.64° N 46.77° E
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Unhappy transponsder finder?


    hi,

    is any transponder finder software for TwinHan dvb 1020 red color? i tried with transponder finder BxS v0.9a with both drivers bda:V1.2.3.8 dtv:V2.4.1.0 but not failed.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Teacher
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    24.64° N 46.77° E
    Posts
    152
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manc View Post
    hi,

    is any transponder finder software for TwinHan dvb 1020 red color? i tried with transponder finder BxS v0.9a with both drivers bda:V1.2.3.8 dtv:V2.4.1.0 but not failed.

    any clue freinds?

  3. #3
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    i don't think you will be pretty successful with blindscanning on a twinhan. SS2 rev 2.3 does support hardware blindscanning.

    anyhow, for your twinhan, try progdvb and enter the SR as 0 (zero) and it should scan. another one -http://bytelive.com/wiki/tiki-list_file_gallery.php?galleryId=1.

    take note: pc dvb-s cards other than ss2 2.3 are NOT supporting blindscanning features on the hardware level (already discontinued manufacturing), so with the software it will be a hit and miss and VERY slow. works for others, mostly won't work on majority of times.

    my best advice to you therefore is to download the transponder list and use it that way. but if you really want, then experiment with the wayward signals with those software.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  4. #4
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    I tried software auto scanners with SS2. It was too slow.

  5. #5
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnb15k View Post
    I tried software auto scanners with SS2. It was too slow.
    you must be having rev 2.6 ss2.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  6. #6
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    you must be having rev 2.6 ss2.
    Yes you are right. More over channel switching is also slow irrespective of the dvb software I use. Is there any software to stop voltage going to the lnb all the time? Even after disabling the card in windows still power is going to the lnb when ever the computer is switched on. Just want to stop the power atleast after booting into windows.

  7. #7
    Platinum member Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    29°20'N 47°59'E
    Posts
    5,711
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Default

    and from where do you intend to source the lnb power? cascaded via loop-out of another receiver? i don't think there is a way to switch off the lnb power from your card after powering up.
    HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
    Debian Squeeze with Smargos
    CCcam 2.1.4

  8. #8
    Silver Member Expert
    RDI - Board Default Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,090
    Posts Thanks / Likes

    Unhappy


    Quote Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
    and from where do you intend to source the lnb power? cascaded via loop-out of another receiver? i don't think there is a way to switch off the lnb power from your card after powering up.
    What I wanted was to switch off the power going to the lnb from the card using a software. Sad to know that it isnt' possible

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Back to Top